Download New Updated (June) VMWare VCI550 Practice Test 111-120

Ensurepass

 

QUESTION 111  (Topic 4)

 

A vSphere administrator determines that more metrics are available for viewing in the realtime view than are available in the daily view for a virtual machine.

 

What is the reason for this discrepancy in the number of available metrics?

 

A.

The daily view does not contain all of the metrics that the realtime view does.

B.

The default vCenter statistics level is being used.

C.

A vCenter statistics level of 4 is being used.

D.

The daily view presents a different selection of metrics by default than presented by the realtime view.

 

Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 112  (Topic 4)

 

A vSphere administrator needs to perform packet tracing from a Linux virtual machine. The

 

 

 

VMware VCI550 : Practice Test

virtual machine is attached to a vSphere Standard Switch configured with several VLANs.

 

Which approach could the administrator use to configure the network to capture all traffic from the Linux virtual machine?

 

A.

Configure the virtual switch with VLAN Trunking and specify each VLANs on the port group containing the virtual machine.

B.

Configure a vSphere Distributed Switch with VLAN Trunking. Create a port group and configure it with Promiscuous Mode. Connect the virtual machine to that port group.

C.

Configure the port group containing the virtual machine for Promiscuous Mode. Set the port group to use VLAN 1.

D.

Configure a vSphere Distributed Switch with VLAN Trunking. Connect the virtual machine to the switch and enable Port Mirroring on the port group containing the virtual machine.

 

Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 113  (Topic 4)

 

A vSphere administrator needs the ability to adjust the amount of guaranteed physical CPU and Memory resources to a virtual machine without incurring application downtime.

 

Which actions must the administrator perform?

 

A.

Enable CPU hotplug and Memory hotplug on the virtual machine.

B.

Adjust the number of CPUs and the Memory Configuration for the virtual machine.

C.

Adjust the CPU reservation slider and click the Reserve all Guest Memory checkbox.

D.

Adjust the CPU and Memory reservation sliders on the virtual machine.

 

Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 114  (Topic 4)

 

An administrator needs to create and provision new virtual machines from a master image that can not be edited or powered on.

 

Which type of resource is most appropriate for the administrator to perform the task?

 

A.

Full Clone

 

 

 

VMware VCI550 : Practice Test

B.

Linked Clone

C.

Template

D.

Snapshot

 

Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 115  (Topic 4)

 

An administrator is creating a vApp for a multi-tiered application and needs to configure custom startup actions for each virtual machine.

 

What should the administrator do to enable this functionality?

 

A.

Verify that VMware Tools is installed on each virtual machine in the vApp.

B.

Ensure all virtual machines in the vApp are running hardware version 8 or later.

C.

Configure custom startup actions on the virtual machines, then add them to the vApp.

D.

Deploy a vSphere Management Assistant in the cluster and enable the vApp plug-in.

 

Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 116  (Topic 4)

 

A vSphere administrator is creating a vApp for a multi-tier application. Every time the vApp is started, the virtual machines perform a file system check.

 

Which action should the administrator take to resolve this issue?

 

A.

Change the shutdown action in the vApp to Guest Shutdown

B.

Change the shutdown action in the vApp to Graceful Shutdown

C.

Change the shutdown action in the vApp to Graceful Power Off

D.

Change the shutdown action in the vApp to Guest Power Off

 

Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 117  (Topic 4)

 

What should an administrator do to identify compliance for virtual machine storage performance?

 

 

 

VMware VCI550 : Practice Test

 

A.

Create a Storage Policy and apply it to the virtual machine

B.

Create Storage Capabilities and apply one or more capabilities to the virtual machine

C.

Create a Storage Policy and apply it to the datastore containing the virtual machine

D.

Create Storage Capabilities and apply one or more capabilities to the datastore containing the virtual machine

 

< span lang="EN-US" style="font-family: ; mso-font-kerning: 0pt; mso-no-proof: yes">Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 118  (Topic 4)

 

Which feature requires an administrator to configure an RDM with Virtual Compatibility Mode?

 

A.

vMotion

B.

Virtual Machine Snapshots

C.

High Availability

D.

N-port ID Virtualization

 

Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 119  (Topic 4)

 

A VMware administrator needs to export a vApp and create a self-contained package that has a single file.

 

Which format should the administrator use?

 

A.

Export as OVF

B.

Export as OVA

C.

Export as ZIP

D.

Export as ISO

 

Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 120  (Topic 4)

 

A vSphere administrator deleted a vApp from disk. A second administrator needs the virtual

 

 

 

VMware VCI550 : Practice Test

machines that were contained in the vApp.

 

What should the first administrator do to make the virtual machines available?

 

A.

Recover the virtual machines from backup

B.

Add the virtual machines back into inventory

C.

Undelete the vApp

D.

Recover the virtual machines from Stranded Items

 

Answer: A

 

Free VCE & PDF File for VMWare VCI550 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …

This entry was posted in VCI550 Practice Tests (June) and tagged , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.