Download New Updated (June) VMWare VCI550 Practice Test 131-140

Ensurepass

 

QUESTION 131  (Topic 4)

 

An administrator needs to use guest OS clustering in a vSphere environment that uses a Fibre Channel SAN. The clustering software does NOT have a SCSI target or a SCSI

 

 

 

VMware VCI550 : Practice Test

command pass-through requirement.

 

Which VMware storage type should the administrator use?

 

A.

Physical RDM

B.

VMFS

C.

Virtual RDM

D.

NFS

 

Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 132  (Topic 4)

 

Before upgrading from vCenter 4.x to 5.x, an administrator runs the vCenter Host Agent Pre-Upgrade Checker. The Checker reports an issue.

 

What would cause the vCenter Host Agent Pre-Upgrade Checker to report an issue?

 

A.

The .NET framework 3.5 is installed.

B.

The host network card is only 1 Gbps.

C.

The file system is not intact.

D.

The VMFS file system is version 4.0.

 

Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 133  (Topic 4)

 

An administrator needs to join several ESXi hosts in the environment to the corporate Active Directory instance. The container and path for the OU is ServersVMware. The FQDN of the local Active Directory is CORP.AD.

 

Which option accurately shows the information an administrator would enter when configuring an ESXi host to join the domain and ensures the host is placed in the appropriate OU?

 

A.

ldap://CORP.AD:389/Servers/VMware

B.

CORP.AD/Servers/VMware

C.

cn=VMware, ou=Servers, dc=CORP, dc=AD

D.

ou=VMware, ou=Servers, dc=CORP, dc=AD

 

 

 

VMware VCI550 : Practice Test

 

Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 134  (Topic 4)

 

Why would a vSphere administrator configure resource shares for a virtual machine?

 

B.

A.

To prioritize access to a resource during contention

To guarantee access to a resource during contention

C.

To prioritize access to a resource at all times

D.

To guarantee access to a resource at all times

 

Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 135  (Topic 4)

 

A vSphere Administrator has a multi-tier application deployed in a vApp. The administrator needs to rapidly deploy copies of the multi-tier application to various departmental infrastructures throughout the company.

 

Which step should the administrator take using the vSphere Web Client to allow this?

 

A.

Export the vApp as an OVF Template

B.

Convert the vApp to a Template

C.

Clone the vApp to a OVF Template

D.

Add the vApp to the Catalog

 

Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 136  (Topic 4)

 

Which database platform is embedded within the vApp architecture of vCenter Operations Manager?

 

A.

MySQL

B.

IBM DB2 Express

C.

Oracle 11g Express

D.

vPostgres

 

 

 

VMware VCI550 : Practice Test

 

Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 137  (Topic 4)

 

Which information does the CPU Ready counter provide to a vSphere administrator?

 

A.

The virtual machine has requested CPU time, but the VMkernel cannot schedule the virtual CPU on a physical CPU.

B.

The virtual machine is idle, and the VMkernel has idle physical CPU cycles.

C.

The virtual machine has requested CPU time, and the VMkernel has idle physical CPU cycles.

D.

The virtual machine is idle, but the VMkernel cannot schedule the virtual CPU on a physical CPU.

 

Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 138  (Topic 4)

 

An organization has a cluster of 6 ESXi hosts. Security policy requires that all administrative activity occurs through vCenter Server and not directly on the hosts.

 

Which action should a system administrator take to enforce this policy?

 

A.

Use the vSphere client to right-click on the cluster and select Enable lockdown mode on the ESXi hosts in the cluster.

B.

Use the vSphere client to navigate to the Security Profile of each ESXi host and enable lockdown mode.

C.

Connect to the DCUI of each ESXi host and navigate the menus to the Troubleshooting Options and enable lockdown mode.

D.

Connect to the ESXi shell on each host and type the command service lockdown start.

 

Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 139  (Topic 4)

 

A VMware administrator needs to simplify the placement of virtual machines. The administrator also needs to balance I/O load and space utilization automatically.

 

 

 

VMware VCI550 : Practice Test

Which combination of features should the administrator use to achieve this?

 

A.

Create a Datastore Cluster and enable Storage DRS on the cluster

B.

Create a Datastore Cluster and enable Storage I/O Control on each datastore

C.

Enable Storage DRS and Storage I/O Control on each datastore

D.

Enable Storage I/O Control on each datastore and configure Storage vMotion

 

Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 140  (Topic 4)

 

An administrator needs to provide a report that will help managers better understand how all of their virtual machines are sized.

 

Which report within vCenter Operations Manager should the administrator provide?

 

A.

Undersized Virtual Machines Report

B.

Configured Host or Cluster Capacity Report

C.

Virtual Machine Capacity Overview Report

D.

Virtual Machine Optimization Report

 

Answer: D

 

Free VCE & PDF File for VMWare VCI550 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …

This entry was posted in VCI550 Practice Tests (June) and tagged , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.