Download New Updated (June) VMWare VCP550D Practice Test 121-130

Ensurepass

 

QUESTION 121

A vSphere administrator has created a vSphere Standard Switch with one virtual machine port group and one physical uplink. The administrator needs to ensure that the virtual machines on this port group can communicate only with each other.

 

What should the administrator do?

 

A.

Remove the physical uplink from the vSphere Standard Switch

B.

Create a Private VLAN and apply it to the virtual machine port group on the vSphere Standard Switch

C.

Enable Port Security on the vSphere Standard Switch

D.

Enable the Fenced setting on the virtual machine port group

 

Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 122

A security team is validating policy settings in a vSphere environment.

 

By default, which security policy is set to reject on a vSphere Standard Switch?

 

A.

Promiscuous mode

B.

MAC address changes

C.

Forged transmit

 

 

 

VMware VCP550D : Practice Test

D.

Use explicit failover

 

Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 123

What is the purpose of configuring a VMkernel port for Fault Tolerance logging?

 

A.

The selected vmkernel port is used to send external inputs from a primary virtual machine to its secondary counterpart.

B.

The selected vmkernel port is able to log Fault Tolerance events to a syslog server.

C.

The selected vmkernel port is used to trigger a failover from the primary machine if a hardware crash occurs.

D.

The selected vmkernel port is able to maintain a log of changes to the secondary virtual machine.

 

Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 124

Which information can the administrator use to identify iSCSI nodes?

 

A.

MAC address

B.

IQN

C.

WWN

D.

LUN ID

 

Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 125

A VMFS5 datastore shows several errors, which suggests file system corruption.

 

Which tool could a vSphere administrator use to check the VMFS file system?

 

A.

vSphere On-disk Metadata Analyzer (VOMA)

B.

VMware Infrastructure Management Assistant (VIMA)

 

 

 

VMware VCP550D : Practice Test

C.

vSphere Storage APIs for Storage Awareness (VASA)

D.

VMware vSphere Health Check Analyzer (VHCA)

 

Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 126

An administrator needs to configure a Linux virtual machine template to support guest customization. The administrator has installed VMware Tools.

 

Which additional component is necessary to enable Linux guest OS customization?

 

A.

Perl

B.

bash

C.

Python

D.

Sysprep

 

Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 127

The administrator has deployed a third-party virtual appliance in the organization’s vSphere environment and needs to use Update Manager to maintain the third-party appliance.

 

How should the administrator accomplish this task with the least administrative effort?

 

A.

Add a new Download Source to Update Manager to obtain updates from the third party

B.

Manually download the third-party updates to Update Manager, which will then apply them to the appliance

C.

Obtain an update tool from the third party and use it to manage updates to the appliance

D.

Identify the third-party appliance from the supported list within Update Manager

 

Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 128

A vSphere administrator needs to add redundancy to an ESXi 5.x management network on

 

 

 

VMware VCP550D : Practice Test

a vSphere Standard Switch.

 

Which method should the administrator use to create redundant management networks?

 

A.

Configure the management network vSwitch with two active uplinks

B.

Configure an additional m

anagement portgroup on the same vSwitch

C.

Create a second management network on a second vSwitch in the same subnet

D.

Create a second management network on the same vSwitch in the same subnet

 

Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 129

A vSphere administrator needs to upgrade a single extent VMFS3 datastore to VMFS5 and expand it to 4TB in size. The storage administrator has already expanded the underlying LUN to 4TB.

 

Which steps should the vSphere administrator take?

 

A.

Expand the VMFS3 datastore to 4TB and then upgrade to VMFS5

B.

Upgrade the datastore to VMFS5, manually change the partition scheme to GPT, and then expand the datastore to 4TB

C.

Upgrade the datastore to VMFS5 and then expand it to 4TB

D.

Change the block size of the VMFS3 datastore to 1MB, upgrade the datastore to VMFS5, and expand it to 4TB

 

Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 130

An administrator is installing ESXi 5.x to a local SAS drive. The installation stops on a purple screen and shows the error:

 

The system has found a problem on your machine and cannot continue. Could not populate the filesystem: Admission check failed

 

Which action should the administrator take to resolve this issue?

 

A.

Upgrade the ESXi host to meet the minimum hardware requirement for installation.

B.

Disable the network interface cards (NICs) to ensure that third-party drivers do not

 

 

 

VMware VCP550D : Practice Test

interfere with installation.

C.

Enable hardware Virtualization Technology in the ESXi host BIOS.

D.

Disable the Host Bus Adapters (HBA) to ensure the installation targets the local disk.

 

Answer: A

 

Free VCE & PDF File for VMWare VCP550D Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …

This entry was posted in VCP550D Practice Tests (June) and tagged , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.