Download New Updated (June) VMWare VCP550D Practice Test 151-160

Ensurepass

 

QUESTION 151 – Exhibit —

 

clip_image002

 – Exhibit —

 

An ESXi host’s networking is configured as shown. The virtual machine named Fileserver01 is unable to ping anything on an external network:

 

 

 

VMware VCP550D : Practice Test

Which condition would explain this behavior?

 

A.

The vSwitch1 virtual switch does not have an attached vmnic adapter.

B.

The Fileserver01 virtual machine is not running.

C.

vSwitch0 is configured to reject MAC address spoofing.

D.

vmk0 is using a non-routable IP address.

 

Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 152

An administrator needs to use vSphere Update Manager to perform orchestrated upgrades of ESXi hosts and virtual machines. The vSphere management components reside in a secure environment that does not have direct access to the Internet.

 

How would Update Manager be configured in this environment while maintaining the organization’s security requirements?

 

A.

Install Update Manager Download Service on a machine with Internet access and configure an export policy to the Update Manager server.

B.

Install Update Manager Secure Gateway on a machine in the DMZ and configure an IPsec tunnel to the internal Update Manager server.

C.

Create a TFTP server as an HTTP proxy and configure an export policy to the Update Manager server.

D.

Enable gateway services on the Update Manager server and provide Internet access to the gateway address.

 

Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 153

A vSphere administrator receives a request to capture the state of a virtual machine six times a day.

 

Which procedure will satisfy the requirement with the least amount of administrator intervention?

 

A.

Use the vSphere web client to configure a scheduled task to take a snapshot every four

 

 

 

VMware VCP550D : Practice Test

hours.

B.

Use the vSphere web client to configure a scheduled workflow to take a snapshot every four hours.

C.

Use the vSphere web client to manually initiate a snapshot of the virtual machine every four hours.

D.

Use the vSphere web client to schedule an automated snapshot every four hours using Snapshot Manager.

 

Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 154

What is a characteristic of Virtual SAN?

 

A.

It supports Virtual Ma

chine Storage Policies.

B.

It supports multiple Virtual SAN clusters for each host.

C.

It supports native snapshots and SE Sparse disks.

D.

It supports storage attached through USB, Fibre Channel, or iSCSI.

 

Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 155

An administrator needs to configure vFlash Read Cache to improve performance.

 

What would benefit the most from enabling vFlash Read Cache?

 

A.

Virtual machines replicated with vSphere Replication

B.

Web Server virtual machines

C.

Database virtual machines

D.

Virtual machines migrated using Storage vMotion

 

Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 156

The bandwidth between two sites is too slow to transfer large virtual machine files. The

 

 

 

VMware VCP550D : Practice Test

administrator needs to export a virtual machine to OVF to reduce the size of the transfer. When the administrator attempts to initiate the Export OVF Template feature, the selection is grayed out.

 

What is the likely reason that the administrator is unable to select this option?

 

A.

The virtual machine is in a powered on state.

B.

There is not enough disk space on the destination for the OVF.

C.

The administrator’s account does not have the correct privileges.

D.

The virtual machine is not compatible with the OVF format.

 

Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 157 – Exhibit —

 

 – Exhibit —

 

Why is the network configuration shown in the exhibit impossible?

 

A.

A single vmnic cannot be shared by two virtual switches.

 

 

 

VMware VCP550D : Practice Test

B.

The MAC address of the Management Network VMkernel port is invalid.

C.

Virtual machines are not allowed to run on the same virtual machine port group as the vCenter Server Virtual Appliance.

D.

Virtual Machine Port Groups and VMkernel Ports are not allowed on the same
virtual switch.

 

Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 158

A vSphere administrator needs to perform packet tracing from a Linux virtual machine. The virtual machine is attached to a vSphere Standard Switch configured with several VLANs.

 

Which approach could the administrator use to configure the network to capture all traffic from the Linux virtual machine?

 

A.

Configure the virtual switch with VLAN Trunking and specify each VLANs on the port group containing the virtual machine.

B.

Configure a vSphere Distributed Switch with VLAN Trunking. Create a port group and configure it with Promiscuous Mode. Connect the virtual machine to that port group.

C.

Configure the port group containing the virtual machine for Promiscuous Mode. Set the port group to use VLAN 1.

D.

Configure a vSphere Distributed Switch with VLAN Trunking. Connect the virtual machine to the switch and enable Port Mirroring on the port group containing the virtual machine.

 

Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 159

An administrator removes a virtual machine from a resource pool and places it in the DRS root resource pool. Users report the performance of the application running on the virtual machine has improved. The virtual machine relocation was the only change that occurred.

 

What explains the change in application performance?

 

A.

The memory, storage, and/or CPU settings of the original resource pool restricted access to resources for the virtual machine.

B.

The configured memory, storage and/or CPU shares on the root resource pool are higher than the original resource pool.

 

 

 

VMware VCP550D : Practice Test

C.

The memory, storage and/or CPU settings on the root resource pool restricted access to resources for the virtual machine

D.

The configured memory storage and/or CPU reservations on the root resource pool are higher than the original resource pool.

 

Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 160 – Exhibit —

 

clip_image005

 – Exhibit —

 

An administrator receives notice of a large number of ARP table issues. The issues began after a maintenance window 36 hours ago. The issue did not exist prior to the maintenance window.

 

Which change was made to the port group that is causing the ARP table issue?

 

A.

Notify Switches was changed to No.

B.

Uplink 2 was changed from Standby to Active.

C.

Failback was changed to Yes.

D.

Network failure detection was changed to Link status only.

 

Answer: A

 

Free VCE & PDF File for VMWare VCP550D Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …

 

This entry was posted in VCP550D Practice Tests (June) and tagged , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.