Download New Updated (June) VMWare VCP550D Practice Test 171-180

Ensurepass

 

QUESTION 171

An application server has been added to an existing multi-tier application contained in a vApp. Shortly after a planned maintenance event, users are unable to access the application.

 

What does the vSphere administrator need to change to ensure the application can be accessed?

 

A.

The startup order of the vApp

B.

The shutdown option to power off the virtual machines

C.

The IP Allocation policy to DHCP

D.

The Memory Shares to High

 

Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 172

An ESXi 5.x host is unable to connect to a vCenter 5.x server.

 

Which commands should an administrator use to restart the management agents on the host?

 

 

 

VMware VCP550D : Practice Test

 

A.

SSH to the host and execute the commands – /etc/init.d/hostd restart and /etc/init.d/vpxa restart

B.

SSH to the host and execute the commands – /etc/init.d/vpxd restart and /etc/init.d/vpxa restart

C.

SSH to the host and execute the commands – /etc/init.d/vmware-hostd restart and /etc/init.d/vmware-vpxa restart

D.

SSH to the host and execute the commands – /etc/init.d/vmware-hostd restart and /etc/init.d/vpxd restart

 

Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 173 – Exhibit —

 

clip_image002

 – Exhibit —

 

What is portrayed in the performance chart?

 

A.

The ESXi host running the VM has Transparent Page Sharing enabled.

B.

The virtual machine’s memory share value is set too high.

C.

The virtual machine is memory constrained.

D.

The ESXi host running the VM is low on memory.

 

Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 174

VMware VCP550D : Practice Test

An administrator of a secure environment needs to add an iSCSI target to a new ESXi host using the vSphere client. The administrator has configured discovery and performed a rescan operation, but the iSCSI target does NOT appear.

 

Which action should the administrator take for the target to appear in the vSphere client?

 

A.

Configure appropriate CHAP authentication settings

B.

Bind a VMkernel port to the iSCSI initiator

C.

Configure Jumbo Frames prior to adding iSCSI targets

D.

Enable iSCSI in a vSphere Distributed Switch configuration

 

Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 175

The current block size of a datastore in VMFS3 is 4MB. An administrator needs to upgrade the datastore to VMFS5 and wants to change it to 1MB block size.

 

Which action should the administrator take?

 

A.

Upgrade the datastore to VMFS 5. Select the 1MB block size option during the upgrade.

B.

Create a new VMFS5 datastore with a 1MB block size. Migrate all virtual machines from the existing datastore to the new datastore, then delete the VMFS3 datastore.

C.

Upgrade the datastore to VMFS5. Use vmkfstools to change the block size on the upgraded datastore.

D.

Create a new VMFS5 datastore with a 1MB block size. Migrate all virtual machines from the existing datastore to the new datastore. Upgrade the virtual machine hardware on the migrated VMs, then delete the VMFS3 datastore.

 

Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 176

An administrator has deployed vSphere Data Protection and wants to configure several virtual machine backup jobs. When using the vSphere client on a Windows 7 desktop, the administrator notices that there is no icon for vSphere Data Protection in the Solutions and Applications area of the vSphere client.

 

What is the reason the administrator is unable to access vSphere Data Protection from the

 

 

 

VMware VCP550D : Practice Test

vSphere client on their desktop?

 

A.

The vSphere Data Protection client plug-in is not installed on the administrator’s desktop.

B.

Accessing vSphere Data Protection requires the use of the vSphere Web Client.

C.

The vSphere Data Protection plug-in is disabled in the vSphere Client on the administrator’s desktop.

D.

The administrator’s desktop does not have connectivity to the vSphere Data Protection virtual appliance.

 

Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 177

Time Remaining, Capacity Remaining, and Stress are minor badges of which major badge in vCenter Operations Manager?

 

A.

Health

B.

Risk

C.

Efficiency

D.

Workload

 

Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 178

A vSphere administrator configures a preferred heartbeat datastore in an HA/DRS cluster configuration. The vCenter Server identifies an alternative preferred datastore.

 

Why would vCenter Server identify an alternative preferred datastore over the administrator’s preference?

 

A.

The selected datastore contains powered-on virtual machines.

B.

The selected datastore is formatted with a 1 MB block size.

C.

The selected datastore is an NFS datastore.

D.

The selected datastore is not accessible to all of the hosts.

 

Answer: D

VMware VCP550D : Practice Test

 

 

QUESTION 179

An administrator needs to create an alarm to monitor when a specific ESXi host in an HA/DRS cluster becomes disconnected from other vSphere components like HA agents or the vCenter server.

 

Which process must the administrator use to accomplish this?

 

A.

Define a Host type alarm, monitor for the event Cannot connect host, and supply a conditional trigger on Host name equal to a specific label.

B.

Define a Cluster type alarm, monitor for the event Cannot connect host, and supply a conditional trigger on Host name equal to a specific label.

C.

Define a Cluster type alarm, monitor for the event Host status changed, and supply a specific label for each host.

D.

Define a Host type alarm, monitor for the condition Host status changed, and supply a specific label for each host.

 

Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 180

Which Web service is installed during the vCenter Server installation?

 

A.

Internet Information Service (IIS)

B.

WEBrick

C.

Tomcat Web server

D.

LiteSpeed Web server

 

Answer: C

 

Free VCE & PDF File for VMWare VCP550D Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …

This entry was posted in VCP550D Practice Tests (June) and tagged , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.