Download New Updated (June) VMWare VCP550D Practice Test 41-50

Ensurepass

 

QUESTION 41

A system administrator needs to control the allocation of memory and CPU resources to an organization’s Finance team. The vSphere environment is built on a single cluster of ESXi hosts.

 

Which feature can be used to accomplish this task?

 

A.

Resource Pool Reservations

B.

DRS set to Fully Automated

C.

Virtual Machine Shares

D.

DRS Virtual Machine Groups

 

Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 42

Immediately after installing ESXi, an administrator observes that the Configure Lockdown Mode option is grayed out in the Direct Console User Interface (DCUI).

 

What is the most likely explanation?

 

A.

The host has not yet been added to a vCenter Server.

B.

The BIOS on the host does not have NX/XD enabled.

C.

The ESXi host is running in evaluation mode.

D.

The host requires a reboot before this feature is available.

 

Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 43

What will cause the validation of a vMotion migration to fail?

 

 

 

VMware VCP550D : Practice Test

 

A.

A virtual machine configured for CPU affinity

B.

A virtual machine configured with a local .vswp file

C.

A virtual machine configured to use NUMA

D.

A virtual machine configured with a shared Raw-Device Mapped disk

 

Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 44

A vSphere administrator needs the ability to adjust the amount of guaranteed physical CPU and Memory resources to a virtual machine without incurring application downtime.

 

Which actions must the administrator perform?

 

A.

Enable CPU hotplug and Memory hotplug on the virtual machine.

B.

Adjust the number of CPUs and the Memory Configuration for the virtual machine.

C.

Adjust the CPU reservation slider and click the Reserve all Guest Memory checkbox.

D.

Adjust the CPU and Memory reservation sliders on the virtual machine.

 

Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 45

An administrator is planning a vSphere infrastructure with the following specific networking requirements:

 

?The ability to shape inbound (RX) traffic

 

?Support for Private VLANs (PVLANs)

 

?Support for LLDP (Link Layer Discovery Protocol)

 

What is the minimum vSphere Edition that will support these requirements?

 

A.

vSphere Essentials Plus

B.

vSphere Standard

C.

vSphere Enterprise

D.

vSphere Enterprise Plus

 

Answer: D

VMware VCP550D : Practice Test

 

 

QUESTION 46

A customer needs a datastore to be seen across multiple vSphere clusters with applications inside of the virtual machines that must detect the physical characteristics of the storage device.

 

Which type of virtual disk meets this requirement?

 

A.

A virtual disk on a VMFS datastore

B.

A raw device mapped dis

k in virtual compatibility mode

C.

A raw device mapped disk in physical compatibility mode

D.

A virtual disk on an NFS datastore

 

Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 47

Which workflow should the administrator follow to create a High Availability (HA) cluster?

 

A.

Select a datacenter, create a cluster in the datacenter, add resources to the cluster, enable HA, and configure HA-specific settings

B.

Select a resource pool, create an HA Cluster in the resource pool, add resources to the cluster, configure HA-specific settings, and enable HA

C.

Select a datacenter, create an HA Cluster, add resources to the cluster, configure HA- specific settings, and enable HA

D.

Select a resource pool, create a cluster in the pool, add resources to the cluster, enable HA, and configure HA-specific settings

 

Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 48

An administrator receives the following error message:

 

Unmanaged I/O workload detected on shared datastore.

 

 

 

VMware VCP550D : Practice Test

Which vSphere feature is the likely source of this error?

 

A.

Network I/O control

B.

Storage I/O control

C.

Storage DRS

D.

HA datastore heartbeats

 

Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 49

An administrator is re-provisioning an ESXi host and moving it to another datacenter.

 

Which DCUI option should the administrator use to revert the system configuration to the default settings?

 

A.

Reset System Configuration

B.

Rebuild Default System Configuration

C.

Revert System Configuration

D.

Renew Default System Configuration

 

Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 50

A VMware administrator needs to export a vApp and create a self-contained package that has a single file.

 

Which format should the administrator use?

 

A.

Export as OVF

B.

Export as OVA

C.

Export as ZIP

D.

Export as ISO

 

Answer: B

 

Free VCE & PDF File for VMWare VCP550D Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …

This entry was posted in VCP550D Practice Tests (June) and tagged , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.