Download New Updated (June) VMWare VCP550D Practice Test 91-100

Ensurepass

 

QUESTION 91

An ESXi 5.x host disconnects within 60 seconds after the administrator adds it to the vCenter Server inventory. The administrator determines that the issue could be related to a networking problem. Which networking port should the administrator check for connectivity from the host to vCenter Server?

 

A.

902

B.

903

C.

443

D.

9443

 

Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 92 – Exhibit —

 

 

 

VMware VCP550D : Practice Test

 

clip_image002

 – Exhibit —

 

A vSphere administrator created a Virtual SAN and a relevant virtual machine Storage Policy. The administrator is unable to select this virtual machine Storage Policy when creating a new virtual machine.

 

Based on the exhibit, why is the administrator unable to select this virtual machine Storage Policy?

 

A.

The administrator did not enable the virtual machine Storage Policy per compute resource.

B.

The ESXi Host license does not support virtual machine Storage Policies.

C.

The vCenter Server license does not support virtual machine Storage Policies.

D.

The administrator did not create a storage policy for the datastore selected for the virtual machine.

 

Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 93

A number of virtual machines in a vSphere 5.5 DRS cluster are connected to the same virtual switch port group. After several of these VMs are migrated to another host, an administrator notices that they have lost network connectivity. The Events tab in vCenter Server shows this error message:

 

Failed to initialize ethernet0.

 

The vmkernel log file on the host running the affected VMs contains this message:

 

Can’t connect device:’port group name’: Out of resources.

 

 

 

VMware VCP550D : Practice Test

Which caused this issue?

 

A.

Network I/O Control was enabled.

B.

The DRS cluster containing the VMs was set to Fully Automated with the Migration Threshold set to Conservative.

C.

There were insufficient uplinks configured on the virtual switches.

D.

The virtual switch port allocation was changed from the default setting.

 

Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 94

An administrator is planning a new vSphere deployment using shared storage. The solution must support:

 

?vMotion

 

?Storage vMotion

 

?Fault Tolerant virtual machines

 

?VAAI primitives

 

?RDM disks

 

Which storage type will meet these requirements?

 

A.

CIFS

B.

iSCSI

C.

NFS

D.

vSAN

 

Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 95

A vSphere administrator manages a three host cluster with 20 VMs. The HA cluster is configured with the Host Failures the Cluster Tolerates admission control policy and all other settings are set to default values. The administrator determines that one of the VMs is not able to power on. After further inspection, it is determined that this VM cannot power on because of a very large CPU reservation.

 

 

 

VMware VCP550D : Practice Test

Which cluster advanced HA setting can the administrator modify to enable the virtual machine to power on?

 

A.

Lower das.vmcpumaxmhz attribute value

B.

Higher das.vmcpuminmhz attribute value

C.

Lower das.slotcpuoutmhz attribute value

D.

Higher das.slotcpuinmhz attribute value

 

Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 96

The following error displays during the final step of the configuration for a VMware High Availability (HA) cluster attached to five datastores:

 

The number of heartbeat datastores for host is 0, which is less than requireD. 2

 

What condition would cause this error?

 

A.

One of the hosts in the cluster is not attached to the datastores planned for use with HA.

B.

The hosts in the cluster do not have Storage DRS configured on one or more of their datastores.

C.

One of the hosts in the cluster has an invalid Storage Policy configured on one or more of their datastores.

D.

The hosts in the cluster contain one or more datastores configured with a 1 MB block size.

 

Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 97

Which condition would prevent an administrator from unmounting a VMFS datastore?

 

A.

The datastore is being managed by Storage DRS.

B.

The datastore contains vCenter Server templates.

C.

The datastore is mounted by multiple hosts.

D.

The storage backing the datastore is detached.

 

Answer: A

VMware VCP550D : Practice Test

 

 

QUESTION 98

A vSphere administrator needs to enable Distributed Resource Scheduling (DRS) in an existing vSphere environment:

 

?The environment contains a High Availability (HA) cluster with eight ESXi hosts.

 

?Six ESXi hosts are not in a cluster.

 

?DRS should be used on as many hosts as possible.

 

?Initial placement of virtual machines should be automatically performed.

 

?Migration recommendations should be provided, but not performed without approval.

 

Which procedure should the administrator perform to accomplish this task?

 

A.

Select the datacenter and create a DRS cluster. Add the six remaining hosts to this cluster, then enable DRS. Edit the DRS settings and change the automation level to Partial.

B.

Select the existing HA cluster. Add the six remaining hosts to the cluster. Enable DRS, then edit the settings and change the automation level to Manual.

C.

Select the datacenter and create a DRS cluster. Add the six remaining hosts to this cluster, then enable DRS. Edit the DRS settings and change the automation level to Manual.

D.

Select the existing HA cluster. Add the six remaining hosts to the cluster. Enable DRS, then edit the settings and change the automation level to Partial.

 

Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 99

The vSphere administrator needs to migrate a virtual machine from one ESXi 5.5 host to another ESXi 5.5 host. The virtual machine has a virtual disk that is stored in local storage.

 

Assuming only the vSphere Essentials licensing is in place, which technique should the administrator use to accomplish the migration?

 

A.

vMotion migration

B.

Cold migration

C.

Enhanced vMotion migration

D.

Storage vMotion migration

 

Answer: B

VMware VCP550D : Practice Test

 

 

QUESTION 100

An administrator is preparing to install an additional Single Sign-On node on a stand-alone server.

 

What information is required during the installation routine?

 

A.

Active Directory domain name and credentials

B.

System DSN

C.

Partner Host Name

D.

Lookup Service URL

 

Answer: C

 

Free VCE & PDF File for VMWare VCP550D Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …

This entry was posted in VCP550D Practice Tests (June) and tagged , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.