Download New Updated (June) VMWare VCPN610 Practice Test 21-30

Ensurepass

 

QUESTION 21

In a 3-Tier Data Center design without virtualization, which statement most closely defines the architecture of network services?

 

A.

Network services such as NAT and firewalls are typically distributed throughout the access layer.

B.

Network services such as routing and firewalls are typically deployed at the L2/L3 boundary.

C.

Network services such as NAT and firewalls are typically deployed in-line with the applications.

D.

Network QoS services such as classification and marking are performed by software in the compute nodes.

 

Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 22

Which statement is true regarding deploying NSX over a physical network?

 

A.

OSPF can be used for Management traffic in a Layer 3 fabric design.

B.

NSX can implement IPv6 on an IPv4 physical network.

C.

Routing is supported on bridged interfaces.

D.

VLANs are not required to separate traffic between virtual machines.

 

Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 23

How many Virtual IPs does the NSX Edge Load Balancer s

upport?

 

A.

1

B.

32

C.

64

D.

128

 

 

 

VMware VCPN610 : Practice Test

 

Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 24

How are Logical Firewall rules applied to affected virtual machines?

 

A.

They are pushed by the NSX Controllers into all the ESXi hosts in the same Transport Zone.

B.

They are pushed by the NSX Manager to the ESXi hosts running the source and/or destination virtual machines.

C.

They are pushed by the NSX Controllers to the ESXi hosts running the destination virtual machines.

D.

They are pushed by the NSX Manager to all the ESXi hosts in the NSX environment.

 

Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 25

An administrator configures the IPSec VPN service on an NSX Edge instance, but the negotiation fails. Examining the log file, the

administrator notices the following message:

 

INVALID_ID_INFORMATION

 

Which misconfiguration caused the error?

 

A.

Pre-shared key (PSK) does not match

B.

Diffie-Hellman (DH) Group does not match

C.

Perfect Forward Secrecy (PFS) does not match

D.

VPN tunnel address incorrect

 

Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 26

VMware VCPN610 : Practice Test

After deploying NSX, an administrator does not see the Networking & Security tab when connecting to the vCenter Server using the vSphere Web Client.

 

What should the administrator do?

 

A.

Register the NSX Manager with the vCenter Server.

B.

Register the NSX Manager with the Inventory Service.

C.

The NSX Controllers must be deployed before NSX Manager is available.

D.

The NSX Manager must be configured to use Single Sign-On before it will be available.

 

Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 27

After consulting with the network team, it is decided that Transport Zones will be configured with Unicast Replication Mode for a new NSX for vSphere deployment.

 

Which statement is true regarding the function of the VXLAN Tunnel End Points (VTEPs)?

 

A.

The VTEPs will send unicast frames to the NSX Controllers when the VTEPs do not have a MAC address in the MAC table.

B.

The VTEPs will switch to Multicast Replication Mode for those VTEPs to which multicast path discovery is successful.

C.

The VTEPs will send multicast frames to all other VTEPs in the Transport Zone when the VTEPs do not have a MAC address in the MAC table.

D.

The VTEPs will send unicast frames to all local VTEPs and remote proxies in the Transport Zone when the VTEPs do not have a MAC address in the MAC table.

 

Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 28

A vSphere administrator deploys the NSX Edge Load Balancer in Inline mode. Which is not a requirement for the Load Balancer to operate correctly?

 

A.

Perform Source NAT on the traffic from the clients.

 

 

 

VMware VCPN610 : Practice Test

B.

Connect the Load Balancer directly to the same subnet as the VMs that are part of the Server Pool.

C.

Perform Destination NAT on the traffic from the clients.

D.

Point the virtual machines in the Server Pool to the Load Balancer as their default gateway.

 

Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 29

Which tool detects a VLAN misconfiguration between virtual and physical switches?

 

A.

esxtop

B.

esxcfg-vswitch

C.

VDS Health Check

D.

NSX Controller command line interface (CLI)

 

Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 30

Which NSX service or feature provides optimized management of virtual machine broadcast (ARP) traffic?

 

A.

NSX Controller

B.

NSX Manager

C.

Edge Services Gateway

D.

VTEP

 

Answer: A

 

Free VCE & PDF File for VMWare VCPN610 Real Exam



Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …

This entry was posted in VCPN610 Practice Tests (June) and tagged , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.