Download New Updated (June) VMWare VDCD510 Practice Test 1-10

Ensurepass

 

QUESTION 1

A logical design includes basic subsystems that the design will use and data flow directions, but it does not include specific hardware or settings details.

 

A.

True

B.

False

 

Answer: A

Explanation:A logical design shows a high-level overview of the design without going through the details of the design such as hardware and software selections and storage and network settings. The logical design is usually the starting point for the physical design.

 

 

QUESTION 2

When is it appropriate for a virtual machine to use the virtual machine swap file?

 

A.

Always

B.

Never

C.

When you’re trying to save memory

D.

When the swap file is on fast storage

 

Answer: B

Explanation:A virtual machine using the swap file as memory is usually an indication that there is not enough memory on the ESXi host to provide memory resources to all the virtual machines on the host. Steps should be taken to alleviate the problem.

 

 

QUESTION 3

A DR project requires a recovery time objective (RTO) of 4 hours and has a recovery point objective (RPO) of 2 hours. The system fails at 8 p.m. on a Sunday evening. At what time is the application expected to be available to the end users?

 

 

 

VMware VDCD510 : Practice Test

 

A.

Midnight

B.

10 p.m.

C.

2 a.m.

D.

11 p.m.

 

Answer: A

Explanation:The recovery time objective (RTO)–also known as the return to operation–is the amount of time it takes to restore a service after a failure has taken place. The recovery point objective (RPO) is the point in time to which the system needs to be restored following a failure.

Chapter 3, RTO, RPO, and All That Stuff?

 

 

QUESTION 4

Which of the following tools can be used to gather information for a current state analysis?

 

A.

VMware vCenter Server

B.

VMware Orchestrator

C.

VMware Operations Manager

D.

VMware Capacity Planner

 

Answer: D

Explanation:VMware Capacity Planner records performance metrics over time to give a clear picture of the current architecture’s performance. This information can be used to help build a current state analysis that can be used to help build the new virtual architecture.

 

 

QUESTION 5

Which of the following settings could be utilized when performing a performance test on an application server?

 

A.

CPU Limits

 

 

 

VMware VDCD510 : Practice Test

B.

Share Values

C.

Reservations

 

Answer: C

Explanation:To accurately understand the resource allocation , and compare against other tests in a virtual or physical platform, an administrator can guarantee resources.

 

 

QUESTION 6

It is a best practice to physically separate storage networks from the rest of the network traffic.

 

A.

True

B.

False

 

Answer: A

Explanation:From a security standpoint, it is a risk to mix storage traffic with user traffic. Users can attempt to interrogate the storage traffic. A separate storage network helps prevent oversubscribing of the network.

 

 

QUESTION 7

Network vMotion requires ______________.

 

A.

network I/O control

B.

distributed switches

C.

a Vmkernal port marked as Network vMotion

 

Answer: B

Explanation:Network vMotion is an Enterprise plus feature provided by the vDS that allows network stats to be collected, regardless of guesto-host migrations (vMotion). Without a vDS,

 

 

 

VMware VDCD510 : Practice Test

 

metrics are lost after a machine is migrated.

 

 

QUESTION 8

Which of the following is an advantage of a scaled-up architecture?

 

A.

Fewer Larger hosts means less hardware to manage

B.

Smaller hosts mean more DRS options

C.

Smaller hosts translate to less time needed to recover using HA

D.

Smaller servers are cheaper.

 

Answer: A

Explanation:In a scaled-up architecture, Fewer servers are needed because each server can handle more virtual machines that what a typical scaled-out server can handle. So the cluster will require fewer servers.

 

 

QUESTION 9

In which type of VLAN does adding and removing the VLAN tag occur at the virtual switch?

 

A.

Virtual switch tagging

B.

VLAN trunking

C.

Virtual guest tagging

D.

External switch tagging

 

Answer: A

Explanation:When VLANs are configured on a virtual switch, the VLAN tag is added to outbound traffic and removed on inbound traffic.

 

 

 

VMware VDCD510 : Practice Test

 

 

QUESTION 10

Auto Deploy can be used with _______________.

 

A.

The VCSA only

B.

the Windows version of the vCenter only

C.

both versions of the vCenter

 

Answer: C

Explanation:The Auto Deploy feature is an excellent design choice for managing a mass installation of ESXi.

The vCenter is required for implementation; however, the requirement is independent of vCenter version.

 

Free VCE & PDF File for VMWare VDCD510 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …

This entry was posted in VDCD510 Practice Tests (June) and tagged , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.