[Free] 2017(Jan) Ensurepass Pass4sure CompTIA N10-006 Real Test 41-50

Ensurepass

CompTIA Network+ Certification Exam

 

Question 41

A company is experiencing accessibility issues reaching services on a cloud-based system. Which of the following monitoring tools should be used to locate possible outages?

 

A. Network analyzer

B. Packet analyzer

C. Protocol analyzer

D. Network sniffer

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

A network analyzer is a useful tool, helping you do things like track traffic and malicious usage on the network.

 

 

Question 42

Company policies require that all network infrastructure devices send system level information to a centralized server. Which of the following should be implemented to ensure the network administrator can review device error information from one central location?

 

A. TACACS+ server

B. Single sign-on

C. SYSLOG server

D. Wi-Fi analyzer

Correct Answer: C

Explanation:

Syslog is a protocol designed to send lo
g entries generated by a device or process called a facility across an IP network to a message collector, called a syslog server. A syslog message consists of an error code and the severity of the error. A syslog server would enable the network administrator to view device error information from a central location.

 

 

Question 43

After a recent breach, the security technician decides the company needs to analyze and aggregate its security logs. Which of the following systems should be used?

 

A. Event log

B. Syslog

C. SIEM

 

D. SNMP

Correct Answer: C

Explanation:

Using a Security information and event management (SIEM) product, the security logs can be analyzed and aggregated.

SIEM is a term for software products and services combining security information management (SIM) and security event management (SEM). SIEM technology provides real-time analysis of security alerts generated by network hardware and applications. SIEM is sold as software, appliances or managed services, and are also used to log security data and generate reports for compliance purposes.

SIEM capabilities include Data aggregation; Log management aggregates data from many sources, including network, security, servers, databases, applications, providing the ability to consolidate monitored data to help avoid missing crucial events.

 

 

Question 44

A technician would like to track the improvement of the network infrastructure after upgrades. Which of the following should the technician implement to have an accurate comparison?

 

A. Regression test

B. Speed test

C. Baseline

D. Statement of work

Correct Answer: C

Explanation:

In networking, baseline can refer to the standard level of performance of a certain device or to the normal operating capacity for your whole network. High-quality documentation should include a baseline for network performance, because you and your client need to know what “normal” looks like in order to detect problems before they develop into disasters.

A network baseline delimits the amount of available bandwidth available and when. For networks and networked devices, baselines include information about four key components:

Processor

Memory

Hard-disk (or other storage) subsystem

Network adapter or subsystem

 

 

Question 45

It has been determined by network operations that there is a severe bottleneck on the company’s mesh topology network. The field technician has chosen to use log management and found that one router is making routing decisions slower than others on the network. This is an example of which of the following?

 

A. Network device power issues

B. Network device CPU issues

C. Storage area network issues

D. Delayed responses from RADIUS

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

Network processors (CPUs) are used in the manufacture of many different types of network   equipment such as routers. Such a CPU on a router could become bottleneck for the network traffic. The routing through that device would then slow down.

 

 

Question 46

A network technician receives the following alert from a network device:

 

“High utilizations threshold exceeded on gi1/0/24 : current value 9413587.54”

 

Which of the following is being monitored to trigger the alarm?

 

A. Speed and duplex mismatch

B. Wireless channel utilization

C. Network device CPU

D. Network device memory

E. Interface link status

Correct Answer: E

Explanation:

This is an error message that indicates that threshold of high utilization of network interface, in this case interface gi1/0/24, has been exceeded. The message has been triggered on the interface link status.

Note: gi1/0 would be a gigabyte interface.

 

 

Question 47

The administrator’s network has OSPF for the internal routing protocol. One port going out to the Internet is congested. The data is going out to the Internet, but queues up before sending. Which of the following would resolve this issue?

 

Output:

 

Fast Ethernet 0 is up, line protocol is up

 

Int ip address is 10.20.130.5/25

 

MTU 1500 bytes, BW10000 kbit, DLY 100 usec

 

Reliability 255/255, Tx load 1/255, Rx load 1/255

 

Encapsulation ospf, loopback not set

 

Keep alive 10

 

Half duplex, 100Mb/s, 100 Base Tx/Fx

 

Received 1052993 broadcasts

 

0 input errors

 

983881 packets output, 768588 bytes

 

0 output errors, 0 collisions, 0 resets

 

A. Set the loopback address

 

B. Change the IP address

C. Change the slash notation

D. Change duplex to full

Correct Answer: D

Explanation:

From the output we see that the half-duplex is configured. This would not use the full capacity of ports on the network. By changing to full duplex the throughput would be doubled.

Note: All communications are either half-duplex or full-duplex. During half-duplex communication, a device can either send communication or receive communication, but not both at the same time. In full-duplex communication, both devices can send and receive communication at the same time. This means that the effective throughput is doubled and communication is much more efficient.

 

 

Question 48

The RAID controller on a server failed and was replaced with a different brand. Which of the following will be needed after the server has been rebuilt and joined to the domain?

 

A. Vendor documentation

B. Recent backups

C. Physical IP address

D. Physical network diagram

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

If the RAID controller fails and is replaced with a RAID controller with a different brand the RAID will break. We would have to rebuild a new RAID disk, access and restore the most recent backup to the new RAID disk.

Note: RAID controller is a hardware device or software program used to manage hard disk drives (HDDs) or solid-state drives (SSDs) in a computer or storage array so they work as a logical unit.

In hardware-based RAID, a physical controller is used to manage the RAID array.

 

 

Question 49

An administrator reassigns a laptop to a different user in the company. Upon delivering the laptop to the new user, the administrator documents the new location, the user of the device and when the device was reassigned. Which of the following BEST describes these actions?

 

A. Network map

B. Asset management

C. Change management

D. Baselines

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

Documenting the location, the user of the device and the date of the reassignment would be part of the asset management.

The best way to keep track of your computers and their configurations is to document them yourself. Large enterprise networks typically assign their own identification numbers to their computers and other hardware purchases as part of an asset management process that controls the entire life cycle of each device, from recognition of a need to retirement or disposal.

 

 

Question 50

A network technician is diligent about maintaining all system servers’ at the most current service pack level available. After performing upgrades, users experience issues with server-based applications. Which of the following should be used to prevent issues in the future?

 

A. Configure an automated patching server

B. Virtualize the servers and take daily snapshots

C. Configure a honeypot for application testing

D. Configure a test lab for updates

Correct Answer: D

Explanation:

To prevent the service pack issues make sure, before going ahead and applying a new Service Pack in your production environment, to validate them in a test/lab environment first.

 

Free VCE & PDF File for CompTIA N10-006 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …

This entry was posted in N10-006 Real Tests (2017) and tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.