[Free] Download Latest (March 2016) CompTIA SK0-004 Real Exam 21-30

Ensurepass

QUESTION 21

A technician performs monthly backups on a file server to a NAS device that can hold 1TB of data.The size of the monthly backups has been as follows:

 

clip_image002Month 1 = 50GB

clip_image002[1]Month 2 = 65GB

clip_image002[2]Month 3 = 80GB

 

Starting with Month 1, based on the current rate of growth, in how many months will the NAS run out of available storage space?

 

A.

4

B.

5

< font style="font-size: 10pt" color="#000000">C.

9

D.

11

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 22

When using multifactor authentication, which of the following represents “something you have”?

 

A.

A password

B.

A PIN

C.

A fingerprint

D.

An ID card

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 23

Which of the following protocols is used primarily for monitoring and managing network devices?

 

A.

SNMP

B.

SMTP

C.

FTPS

D.

NTP

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 24

A number of users are indicating that access to a network file server is responding very slowly when reading or writing to the share. The server administrator notes that a drive has failed in a four-disk RAID 5 array. The array is running in a degraded state because no hot spare was configured. After replacing the failed disk, which of the following steps would be BEST to take to prevent slow response after a drive failure?

 

A.

Add a drive to the array, but do not configure it as a hot spare.

B.

Add an additional hard drive, and convert the volume to a RAID 6 configuration.

C.

Add an additional hard drive, and convert the volume to a RAID 10 configuration.

D.

Add a drive to the array, and configure it as a cold spare.

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 25

A technician has completed the installation and configuration of a third email server. The technician has configured the firewall to permit email traffic, but the mail is only being received by the two older servers. Which of the following should the technician configure to ensure incoming email will be processed by all three servers?

 

A.

Enable NTP to ensure all three servers are synchronized.

B.

Configure IMAP on the new mail server.

C.

Add the DNS server option in DHCP.

D.

Update the MX record in DNS.

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 26

Which of the following is a basic difference between DAS and NAS?

 

A.

NAS requires fibre channel; DAS does not.

B.

NAS is faster than DAS when using NFS.

C.

DAS operates its own OS; NAS does not.

D.

DAS is directly connected to a server; NAS is connected via IP networking.

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 27

A system technician is asked to create a test environment that will consist of 45 computers and a file server. Which of the following types of servers is BEST suited for IP management in the lab network?

 

A.

Domain Name Service

B.

Window Internet Naming Services

C.

Dynamic Host Configuration Protocol

D.

Routing and Remote Access

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 28

An administrator has been tasked with making recommendations for purchasing new disks for a low I/O file server. Keeping in mind that budget and capacity are the primary concerns, which the following disk types should the administrator recommend?

 

A.

SATA

B.

FC

C.

SCSI

D.

SAS

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 29

Which of the following is an example of the principle of least privilege and is the MOST secure when granting access to a shared network drive used by the Accounting department?

 

A.

Grant appropriate permissions to only users in the Accounting department for both the share and NTFS

B.

Grant all users full control permissions for the share only

C.

Grant the Accounting department full control for the share and appropriate NTFS permissions

D.

Grant modify permissions to the Accounting department and deny NTFS permissions to all other users

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 30

An administrator has a UPS rated at 200 amps per hour. Which of the following is the maximum runtime of this UPS when hooked up to a server drawing 400 amps per hour?

 

A.

15 minutes

B.

30 minutes

C.

60 minutes

D.

120 minutes

 

Correct Answer: B

 

Free VCE & PDF File for CompTIA SK0-004 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …

This entry was posted in SK0-004 Real Exam (March 2016) and tagged , , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.