[Free] Download Latest (March 2016) CompTIA SK0-004 Real Exam 41-50

Ensurepass

QUESTION 41

Which of the following protocols is considered stateless and utilizes TCP when communicating between a server and client?

 

A.

IMAP

B.

SMTP

C.

HTTP

D.

SSH

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 42

An administrator receives multiple reports that users cannot access a secure website hosted on a server the administrator manages. The administrator investig
ates and discovers that the reason users cannot access the secure site is because:

 

A.

port 22 is closed.

B.

port 80 is closed.

C.

port 443 is closed.

D.

port 3389 is closed.

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 43

Which of the following protocols can be used to query for host, user, and group information for clients?

 

A.

LDAP

B.

DNS

C.

DHCP

D.

SNMP

E.

SCP

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 44

A server unexpectedly shut down as a result of overheating. An alert was sent to the administrator’s email address but the administrator was away from the workstation when the alert arrived. Which of the following would have been a more effective method for sending the alert notification?

 

A.

Broadcast messages

B.

SMS messages

C.

Telephone calls

D.

Console notifications

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 45

While performing routine testing of a hot standby site located at a remote hosting center, a system administrator is unable to access one of the server operating systems to verify functionality. Which of the following is MOST applicable to access the host?

 

A.

KVM over IP

B.

RDP over HTTP

C.

Secure shell

D.

Serial console access

E.

VNC

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 46

A technician is tasked with providing network-based high availability to a pair of identical web servers. Which of the following minimum server NIC configurations fulfills these requirements?

 

A.

Two physical NICs per server: one NIC configured for multicast and one for broadcast.

B.

One physical NIC per server: each individual NIC configured for network load balancing.

C.

Two physical NICs per server: one NIC for network traffic, and one for web traffic.

D.

One physical NIC per server: each NIC configured with the same MAC and IP address.

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 47

A user is unable to save an image file to their home directory on a server. The server technician checks the disk space and ACL on the user’s home directory and finds that the user has enough space and required access to write to the directory. Which of the following is the MOST likely reason why the user is unable to save the file?

 

A.

The user is attempting to save a file with a prohibited file extension.

B.

There are too many open files on the server.

C.

The user does not have permission to save files to the server.

D.

The hard drive containing the user’s home directory, is failing.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 48

A technician is installing a 2U rack mount server. The necessary rack space height to accommodate the server is:

 

A.

2.5 inches (.064 meter).

B.

3.0 inches (.076 meter).

C.

3.5 inches (.089 meter).

D.

4.0 inches (.10 meter).

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 49

An emergency power off accidentally occurs in a datacenter during a fire alarm test. On recovery, the server administrator notices that an external storage array is performing consistency checks on all the volumes configured in the array. Which of the following components of the storage array has MOST likely failed or faulted?

 

A.

Redundant controller

B.

Cold spare drive

C.

Battery backed cache

D.

Cache memory modules

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 50

A network administrator is tasked to set up zoning for a SAN infrastructure that requires redundancy. Which of the following types of hardware should the administrator implement?

 

A.

Multiple VLANs

B.

Multiple host nodes

C.

Multiple HBAs

D.

Multiple routers

 

Correct Answer: C

 

Free VCE & PDF File for CompTIA SK0-004 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …

This entry was posted in SK0-004 Real Exam (March 2016) and tagged , , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.