[Free] Download Latest (March 2016) CompTIA SK0-004 Real Exam 91-100

Ensurepass

QUESTION 91

Which of the following is the purpose of an NTP server?

 

A.

For hosting instant messaging applications

B.

For synchronizing clocks on network devices

C.

For file sharing and collaboration

D.

For hosting newsgroups

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 92

A technician would like to restrict when internal hardware components on the server are accessed.
Which of the following server hardening techniques should the technician implement?

 

A.

Intrusion detection

B.

BIOS password

C.

Chassis lock

D.

Disable WOL

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 93

An administrator needs to deploy 1000 servers in a short period of time. Which of the following deployment methods will expedite the OS installations?

 

A.

Use disk duplicating software.

B.

Use USB disk images to deploy servers.

C.

Use a disk replicator.

D.

Use PXE boot to retrieve an image.

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 94

A host server in a small business environment does not have virtual switching configured. The NIC on aguestis configured with an IP address that is on a different subnet from thehost server. Which of the followingwouldMOSTlikely happen in this case?

 

A.

The guest will not have network access to the host or network resources.

B.

The guest would have access to all network resources.

C.

The guest would have network access to everything but the host.

D.

The guest will have network access to the host server.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 95

A server’s runtime during power outages is too short to shut down properly. A system technician is asked to remediate the problem. Which of the following would be the result of adding additional batteries to the UPS?

 

A.

Increased load balancing

B.

Extended uptime

C.

Greater efficiency

D.

Increased power output

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 96

Which of the followingdefaultports should be open on a server for remote administration?

 

A.

TCP 25

B.

TCP 389

C.

TCP 3128

D.

TCP 3389

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 97

A technician receives an error messagewhentrying to boot the server stating the operating system was not found. Change management logs indicateanew hard drive backplane was installed in the server last night. Which of the following should the technician do FIRST when troubleshooting the issue?

 

A.

Check system board cables

B.

Rebuild RAID array

C.

Reinstall server OS

D.

Remove newly installed hardware

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 98

An administrator needs to create two websites. One website must only be used by internal users and the other website must be a corporate website accessible externally by customers. Which of the following website types is needed?

 

A.

Extranet for users and intranet for customers

B.

Internet for users and extranet for customers

C.

Intranet for users and extranet for customers

D.

Extranet for users and extranet for customers

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 99

Which of the following factors would cause a technician to select a hard drive over an SSD as a primary storage medium?

 

A.

Speed

B.

Power consumption

C.

Form factor

D.

Cost

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 100

A server has been assigned a role of mail server. Which of the following services will be installed as a result of this selection?

 

A.

SNMP

B.

SMTP

C.

TCP

D.

DHCP

E.

SFTP

 

Correct Answer: B

 

Free VCE & PDF File for CompTIA SK0-004 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …

This entry was posted in SK0-004 Real Exam (March 2016) and tagged , , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.