[Free] Download Latest (March 2016) IBM C9530-415 Real Exam 61-70

Ensurepass

QUESTION 61

Client applications are sending requests which are stored in a common queue. Each message might belong to one of three groups: A, B, or C. The receiving application has to process messages belonging to only one group and must also select messages by MQMD.MsgId. In addition, there are plans to add a department id as a searchable property. What is the BEST way of doing this?

 

A.

Use selector strings to receive the appropriate messages.

B.

Use message properties to store property values and use MQGMO_BROWSE_FIRST to search for messages belonging to the right group and then get the full message.

C.

Use message properties to store property values and use MQGMO_BROWSE_FIRST with MQGMO_MATCH_MSG_ID to search for messages belonging to the right group and then get the full message.

D.

Store the property values at the beginning of the message body, use MQGMO_BROWSE_FIRST and MQGMO_ACCEPT_TRUNCATED_MESSAGE to search for messages belonging to the right group and then get the full message.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

QUESTION 62

An organization has a widely distributed online environment, where applications are connected via WebSphere MQ messaging. A business requirement is brought forward that the delivery of certain persistent mission critical datagram messages needs to be recorded in a central location. The delivery information must not be lost. The mechanism used must not be dependent on cooperation of the receiving applications. Which of the following designs will meet these requirements?

 

A.

The sending application will put a copy of each message on a central queue reserved for this purpose, including the completion code and reason code of the original request.

B.

In the MQMD of the messages in question, COD and EXCEPTION reports will be requested; the Reply-to queue fields point at a queue on a central queue manager reserved for this purpose.

C.

In the MQMD of the messages in question, PAN, NAN and EXCEPTION reports will be requested; the Reply-to queue fields point at a queue on a central queue manager reserved for this purpose.

D.

In the MQMD of the messages in question, COD and EXCEPTION reports will be requested; the resulting report messages will be delivered to the SYSTEM.ADMIN.REPORT.QUEUE on the receiving queue manager.

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 63

Why should only privileged users be permitted to define alias queues?

 

A.

There is no check if the TARGET is defined or not.

B.

Users can bypass access control by creating a QALIAS.

C.

An alias queue could have a remote queue for its TARGET.

D.

A QALIAS can name another alias queue as its TARGET, which can potentially create an infinite loop.

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 64

A solution designer is looking to implement WebSphere MQ distribution lists for the COBOL application being designed. Which of the following operating systems is not an option for deployment?

 

A.

AIX V6.1

B.

z/OS V1.8

C.

Windows XP

D.

SUSE Linux Enterprise Server V10

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 65

A WebSphere MQ application has been designed to use triggering with TRIGTYPE(FIRST). Which of the following is recommended for the program that has been started to process the triggered queue?

 

A.

Do not allow the program to end unless it MQGETs at least one message.

B.

MQGET only the number of messages the program is expected to process, so additional copies of the program will be triggered to process subsequent messages.

C.

Do MQGET without the wait option so that the application program does not keep the queue open unnecessarily.

D.

Do MQGET with the wait option because the trigger message can be put, causing the application program to start, before all messages to be processed have been committed.

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 66

Business owners want to allow an existing application to be easily portable to any of four Linux servers in a cluster. For this, they want the four queue managers to be changed to have the same name. What must be the response of the WebSphere MQ Solution Designer?

 

A.

There is no problem.

B.

Queue managers cannot be renamed, so this can only be done by recreating the queue managers. Beyond that, there is no problem.

C.

It is possible to define queue managers with identical names in a cluster, but it is not recommended.

D.

It cannot be done. The repository will reject duplicate queue managers.

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 67

A client application is subscribing to as many as five different topics (no wildcards are possible). Given that the number of client applications may vary and subscriptions are not durable, what is the best option for creating a subscription?

 

A.

Create a temporary dynamic queue and call MQSUB for each topic.

B.

Create a temporary dynamic queue and use MQSUB with the list of topic names separated by commas and stored in the ObjectString field of the MQSD structure.

C.

Use MQSUB with the MQSO_MANAGED option for the first topic and subsequent calls with MQSO_ALTER for other topics.

D.

Use MQSUB with the MQSO_MANAGED option and the list of topic names separated by commas and stored in the ObjectString field of the MQSD structure.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 68

There is a requirement for a failover mechanism as part of an application to be deployed on Sun servers. The organization has standardized on Veritas Cluster Server to manage failover on the machines. What should be considered when designing the solution?

 

A.

Implement shared queues for true high-availability.

B.

Utilize WebSphere MQ clustering to send the traffic to the failover server.

C.

State data needed by the application for recovery after a failure needs to be on shared disks.

D.

The application needs to be designed to handle concurrent database transactions from each of the Veritas nodes.

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 69

A Windows application using the WebSphere MQ client to connect to a Linux queue manager on a pSeries server receives messages originating from an iSeries system. The message data appears incomprehensible. Select the most likely explanation for this.

 

A.

A message conversion exit was not provided.

B.

No message conversion was requested in the receiving application MQGET request nor on the sending channel agent.No message conversion was requested in the receiving application MQGET request nor on the sending channel agent.

C.

Message conversion failed because an incorrect CCSID was specified in a MQCCSID environment variable on the Windows system.

D.

Message conversion was requested both on the sending channel agent and in the receiving application MQGET request, resulting in doubleMessage conversion was requested both on the sending channel agent and in the receiving application? MQGET request, resulting in double conversion.

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 70

When using the WebSphere MQ Transport for SOAP, which one of the following parameters are required in specifying a WebSphere MQ URI?

 

A.

priority

B.

timeToLive

C.

replyDestination

D.

connectionFactory

 

Correct Answer: D

 

Free VCE & PDF File for IBM C9530-415 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …

This entry was posted in C9530-415 Real Exam (March 2016) and tagged , , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.