[Free] Download New Latest (January 2016) Exin ITIL Real Exam 221-230

Ensurepass

QUESTION 221

Which Functions are included in IT operations management?

 

A.

Network management and application management

B.

Technical management and change management

C.

IT operations control and facilities management

D.

Facilities management and release management

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 222

What type of record should you raise whe
n a problem diagnosis is complete and a workaround is available?

 

A.

A service object

B.

An incident

C.

A change

D.

A known error

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 223

Which of the following items would commonly be on the agenda for a change advisory board (CAB)?

 

1. Details of failed changes

2. Updates to the change schedule

3. Reviews of completed changes

 

A.

All of the above

B.

1 and 2 only

C.

2 and 3 only

D.

1 and 3 only

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 224

What is the primary focus of business capacity management?

 

A.

Management, control and prediction of the performance, utilization and capacity of individual elements of IT technology

B.

Review of all capacity supplier agreements and underpinning contracts with supplier management

C.

Management, control and prediction of the end-to-end performance and capacity of the live, operational IT services

D.

Future business requirements for IT services are quantified, designed, planned and implemented in a timely fashion

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 225

Which process is responsible for eliminating recurring incidents and minimizing the impact of incidents that cannot be prevented?

 

A.

Service level management

B.

Problem management

C.

Change management

D.

Event management

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 226

Which of the following would be most useful in helping to implement a workaround as quickly as possible?

 

A.

A capacity database

B.

A definitive media library

C.

A request for change

D.

A known error database

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 227

Looking for ways to improve process efficiency and cost effectiveness is a purpose of which part of the service lifecycle?

 

A.

Service operation

B.

Service transition

C.

Continual service improvement

D.

Service strategy

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 228

Which of the following is the BEST description of a centralized service desk?

 

A.

The desk is co-located within or physically close to the user community it serves

B.

The desk uses technology and other support tools to give the impression that multiple desk locations are in one place

C.

The desk provides 24 hour global support

D.

There is a single desk in one location serving the whole organization

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 229

Which process has the following objective “Establish new or changed services into supported environments within the predicted cost, time and resource estimates”?

 

A.

Service strategy

B.

Service transition planning and support

C.

Service level management

D.

Change management

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 230

Which of the following activities would be performed by a process manager?

 

1. Monitoring and reporting on process performance

2. Identifying improvement opportunities

3. Appointing people to required roles

 

A.

All of the above

B.

1 and 3 only

C.

1 and 2 only

D.

2 and 3 only

 

Correct Answer: A

 

Free VCE & PDF File for Exin ITIL Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …

This entry was posted in ITIL Real Exam (January 2016) and tagged , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.