[Free] Download New Latest (January 2016) Exin ITIL Real Exam 251-260

Ensurepass

QUESTION 251

Staff in an IT department are experts in managing specific technology, but none of them know what services are offered to the business. What imbalance does this represent?

 

A.

Extreme focus on cost

B.

Extreme focus on responsiveness

C.

Vendor focused

D.

Extreme internal focus

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 252

Which of
the following statements is INCORRECT?

 

A.

The Service Knowledge Management System (SKMS) includes Configuration Management Databases (CMDB)

B.

The SKMS is part of the Configuration Management System (CMS)

C.

The SKMS can include data on the performance of the organization

D.

The SKMS can include user skill levels

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 253

Which process is responsible for frequently occurring changes where risk and cost are low?

 

A.

Incident Management

B.

Request Fulfillment

C.

Release and Deployment Management

D.

Access management

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 254

The difference between service metrics and technology metrics is BEST described as?

 

A.

Service metrics measure the end to end service; Technology metrics measure individual components

B.

Service metrics measure maturity and cost; Technology metrics measure efficiency and effectiveness

C.

Service metrics include critical success factors and Key Performance Indicators; Technology metrics include availability and capacity

D.

Service metrics measure each of the service management processes; Technology metrics measure the infrastructure

 

Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 255

What is the entry point or the first level of the V model?

 

A.

Customer / Business Needs

B.

Service Release

C.

Service Requirements

D.

Service Solution

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 256

Service Acceptance criteria are used to?

 

A.

Ensure the design stage of the Lifecycle

B.

Ensure Portfolio Management is in place

C.

Ensure delivery and support of a service

D.

Ensure service Key Performance Indicators (KPIs) are reported

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 257

Which of the following questions does Service Strategy help answer with its guidance?

 

1. How do we prioritize investments across a portfolio?

2. What services to offer and to whom?

3. What are the Patterns of Business Activity (PBA)?

 

A.

3 only

B.

1 only

C.

2 only

D.

All of the above

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 258

Which process is responsible for frequently occurring changes where risk and cost are low?

 

A.

Access management

B.

Request Fulfillment

C.

Release and Deployment Management

D.

Incident Management

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 259

Which of the following statements is CORRECT?

 

1. The only phase of the Service Management Lifecycle where value can be measured is Service Operation

2. All of the phases of the lifecycle are concerned with the value of IT services

 

A.

Both of the above

B.

Neither of the above

C.

2 only

D.

1 only

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 260

Before embarking on the 7-step Continual Service Improvement (CSI) process, which of the following items need to be identified?

 

A.

Business Objectives, IT Objectives, Process Metrics

B.

Process Models, Goals and Objectives

C.

Vision and Strategy, Tactical Goals and Operational Goals

D.

Business and IT Strategy and Process Definitions

 

Correct Answer: C

 

Free VCE & PDF File for Exin ITIL Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …

This entry was posted in ITIL Real Exam (January 2016) and tagged , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.