[Free] Download New Latest (January 2016) Exin ITIL Real Exam 281-290

Ensurepass

QUESTION 281

Which is the correct combination of Service Management terms across the Lifecycle?

 

clip_image002

 

A.

1A, 2B, 3C, 4D

B.

1C, 2D, 3A, 4B

C.

1C, 2B, 3A, 4D

D.

1B, 2C, 3D, 4A

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 282

Which of the following is the BEST definition of an Incident?

 

A.

A warning that a threshold has been reached, something has changed, or a failure has occurred

B.

An unplanned interruption to an IT service or reduction in the quality of an IT service

C.

A change of state which has significance for the management of a Configuration Item or IT Service

D.

Loss of ability to operate to specification, or to deliver the required output

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 283

Which of these statements about Service Desk staff is CORRECT?

 

A.

Service Desk staff should be recruited from people who have high levels of technical skill to minimize the cost of training them

B.

Service Desk staff should be discouraged from applying for other roles as it is more cost effective to keep them in the role where they have been trained

C.

The Service Desk can often be used as a stepping stone for staff to move into other more technical or supervisory roles

D.

The Service Desk should try to have a high level of staff turnover as the training requirements are low and this helps to minimize salaries

 

Correct Answer: C

 

QUESTION 284

Which is the first step in the 7 Step Improvement Process?

 

A.

Where are we now?

B.

Identify gaps in Service Level Agreement (SLA) achievement

C.

Prepare for action

D.

Define what you should measure

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 285

What is the entry point or the first level of the V model?

 

A.

Service Solution

B.

Customer / Business Needs

C.

Service Release

D.

Service Requirements

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 286

Who is responsible for ensuring that the Request Fulfillment process is being performed according to the agreed and documented process?

 

A.

The S
ervice Desk Manager

B.

The Service Manager

C.

The Request Fulfillment Process Manager

D.

The Request Fulfillment Process Owner

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 287

Which of the following statements about processes is INCORRECT?

 

A.

The output from a process has to conform to operational norms derived from business objectives

B.

The objective of any IT process should be expressed in terms of business benefits and goals

C.

A process may define policies, standards and guidelines

D.

The definition of Process Control is “The activity of planning and regulating a process, with the objective of achieving Best Practice”

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 288

In Service Operation, if too much emphasis is placed on ‘Stability’, what might the likely outcome be in terms of responsiveness to customer needs?

 

A.

Customers needs will be met more easily because of the improved stability of the services with fewer failures to disrupt timely delivery

B.

From the information given, it is not possible to comment regarding the impact on responsiveness of over-emphasis on stability

C.

There is only likely to be a positive outcome from improved stability – the customers must be made fully aware of this and their expectations regarding responsiveness must be managed

D.

It is possible that responsiveness may suffer and customers needs may not be met within business timescales

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 289

Which of the following models would be MOST useful in helping to define an organizational structure?

 

A.

RACI model

B.

Service Model

C.

Continual Service improvement (CSI) model.

D.

The Deming Cycle

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 290

Which of the following statements about processes is INCORRECT?

 

A.

The output from a process has to conform to operational norms derived from business objectives

B.

The definition of Process Control is “The activity of planning and regulating a process, with the objective of achieving Best Practice”

C.

The objective of any IT process should be expressed in terms of business benefits and goals

D.

A process may define policies, standards and guidelines

 

Correct Answer: B

 

Free VCE & PDF File for Exin ITIL Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …

This entry was posted in ITIL Real Exam (January 2016) and tagged , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.