[Free] Download New Latest (November 2016) IBM P2020-795 Real Exam 1-10

Ensurepass

QUESTION 1

A customer is looking for a solution to determine the best staff levels at their service centers while considering variability in arrival rates of service tickets and duration to resolve them. Which IBM offering will the technical seller propose to the customer?

 

A.

CPLEX Optimization Studio

B.

SPSS Modeler

C.

Decision Optimization Center with Uncertainty Toolkit

D.

cloud

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 2

While the components of a product demonstration will vary depending upon the requirements of the prospective customer, a best practice for all successful product demonstrations is to:

 

A.

Cover as many features as possible in order to impress the prospect.

B.

Lead with a description of the product architecture.

C.

Start by describing all input data before showing the solution.

D.

Focus on 2-5 key features and summarize their benefits.

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 3

A customer is interested in deploying an optimization solution with IBM Decision Optimization CPLEXDeployment Edition. What should the technical seller inquire about that would allow the IBM teamto come up with a sizing recommendation?

 

A.

The number of business users that will be using the optimization application.

B.

The number of concurrent optimization requests that are expected to reach CPLEX at any given time

C.

The amount of time it takes for CPLEX to solve a single optimization request

D.

The number of variables and constraints in the optimization problem

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 4

How do Operations Researchers benefit from the OPL modeling capabilities offered by I6M CPLEX Optimization Studio?

 

A.

IMPROVE MODEL PERFORMANCE

B.

Process big data.

C.

Develop models very rapidly.

D.

Reduce memory footprint

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 5

A large international manufacturer is expanding rapidly and is looking to IBM for help in improving their supply chain network. Which metric does an IBM Decision Optimization solution help improve directly?

 

A.

customs compliance for global sourcing

B.

mean time to failure (MTTF) for equipment

C.

open distribution center costs

D.

global tax accounting

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 6

A customer is interested in deploying an optimization solution that will need to run locally on mobile devices that end users in the field carry with them What is the most appropriate license and sizing metric that the IBM team would propose?

 

A.

IBM  LOG CPLEX Optimizer Deployment Edition and the number of mobile devices

B.

IBM I LOG CPLEX Optimization Studio Developer Edition Floating User Single Session and the number of concurrent users

C.

IBM CPLEX Optimizer Deployment Edition and the number of concurrent optimization requests

D.

IBM I LOG CPLEX Optimizer Single User Edition Client Device License and the number of mobile devices

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 7

A technical seller is conducting an IBM Decision Optimization Discovery Workshop with a client. Which impacts of an optimization system on business processes should be discussed with the client at this time?

 

A.

An optimization system does not affect existing business processes.

B.

The processes for an optimization system and the existing processes need to be executed in parallel.

C.

An optimization system necessarily introduces new business processes different from the existing processes.

D.

An optimization system can improve automation of the existing processes.

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 8

A prospect is considering potential implementations of decision optimization and business intelligence. Which best describes the relationship between these two technologies?

 

A.

Business Intelligence provides valuable insight into data that complements Decision Optimization.

B.

Decision Optimization requires implementation of Business Intelligence.

C.

Business Intelligence and Decision Optimization serve the same purpose. There is no value in implementing both

D.

Business Intelligence and Decision Optimization are completely distinct and not suitable for integration.

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 9

A key feature distinguishing IBM Decision Optimization from Predictive Analytics is:

 

A.

Decision Optimization results are more accurate.

B.

Decision Optimization results provide optimized actionable plans.

C.

Decision Optimization results are easier to implement.

D.

Decision Optimization results require less data.

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 10

A Decision Optimization technical seller is working with the seller on a new opportunity. What is the first step to help a prospect envision what problems in their organization can be solved using IBM Decision Optimization?

 

A.

invite the prospect to an IBM Analytics trade show

B.

Use a solution map in order to explore potential application areas.

C.

Show an existing demonstration using the prospect’s data set

D.

Request a product road map demonstration from PLM.

 

Correct Answer: B

 

Free VCE & PDF File for IBM P2020-795 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …

This entry was posted in P2020-795 Practice Test (November 2016) and tagged , , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.