[Free] Download New Latest (November) CompTIA CAS-001 Actual Tests 121-130

Ensurepass

QUESTION 121

At one time, security architecture best practices led to networks with a limited number (1-3) of network access points. This restriction allowed for the concentration of security resources and resulted in a well defined attack surface. The introduction of wireless networks, highly portable network devices, and cloud service providers has rendered the network boundary and attack surface increasingly porous. This evolution of the security architecture has led to which of the following?

 

A.

Increased security capabilities, the same amount of security risks and a higher TCO but a smaller corporate datacenter on average.

B.

Increased business capabilities and increased security risks with a lower TCO and smaller physical footprint on the corporate network.

C.

Increased business capabilities and increased security risks with a higher TCO and a larger physical footprint.

D.

Decreased business capabilities and increased security risks with a lower TCO and increased logical footprint due to virtualization.

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 122

The network administrator has been tracking the cause of network performance problems and decides to take a look at the internal and external router stats.

 

clip_image002

 

Which of the following should the network administrator do to resolve the performance issue after analyzing the above information?

 

A.

The IP TOS field of business related network traffic should be modified accordingly.

B.

The TCP flags of business related traffic should be modified accordingly.

C.

An ACL should be placed on the external router to drop incoming ICMP packets.

< /td>

D.

An ACL should be placed on the internal router to drop layer 4 packets to and from port 0.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

QUESTION 123

During user acceptance testing, the security administrator believes to have discovered an issue in the login prompt of the company’s financial system. While entering the username and password, the program crashed and displayed the system command prompt. The security administrator believes that one of the fields may have been mistyped and wants to reproduce the issue to report it to the software developers. Which of the following should the administrator use to reproduce the issue?

 

A.

The administrator should enter a username and use an offline password cracker in brute force mode.

B.

The administrator should use a network analyzer to determine which packet caused the system to crash.

C.

The administrator should extract the password file and run an online password cracker in brute force mode against the password file.

D.

The administrator should run an online fuzzer against the login screen.

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 124

When planning a complex system architecture, it is important to build in mechanisms to secure log information, facilitate audit log reduction, and event correlation. Besides synchronizing system time across all devices through NTP, which of the following is also a common design consideration for remote locations?

 

A.

Two factor authentication for all incident responders

B.

A central SYSLOG server for collecting all logs

C.

A distributed SIEM with centralized sensors

D.

A SIEM server with distributed sensors

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 125

A large enterprise is expanding through the acquisition of a second corporation. Which of the following should be undertaken FIRST before connecting the networks of the newly formed entity?

 

A.

A system and network scan to determine if all of the systems are secure.

B.

Implement a firewall/DMZ system between the networks.

C.

Develop a risk analysis for the merged networks.

D.

Conduct a complete review of the security posture of the acquired
corporation.

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 126

An administrator is unable to connect to a server via VNC.

 

Upon investigating the host firewall configuration, the administrator sees the following lines:

 

clip_image004A INPUT -m state –state NEW -m tcp -p tcp –dport 3389 -j DENY

clip_image004[1]A INPUT -m state –state NEW -m tcp -p tcp –dport 22 -j DENY

clip_image004[2]A INPUT -m state –state NEW -m tcp -p tcp –dport 10000 -j ACCEPT

clip_image004[3]A INPUT -m state –state NEW -m tcp -p tcp –dport 80 -j DENY

clip_image004[4]A INPUT -m state –state NEW -m tcp -p tcp –sport 3389 -j ACCEPT

 

Which of the following should occur to allow VNC access to the server?

 

A.

DENY needs to be changed to ACCEPT on one line.

B.

A line needs to be added.

C.

A line needs to be removed.

D.

Fix the typo in one line.

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 127

The firm’s CISO has been working with the Chief Procurement Officer (CPO) and the Senior Project Manager (SPM) on soliciting bids for a series of HIPS and NIPS products for a major installation in the firm’s new Hong Kong office. After reviewing RFQs received from three vendors, the CPO and the SPM have not gained any real data regarding the specifications about any of the solutions and want that data before the procurement continues. Which of the following will the CPO and SPM have the CISO do at this point to get back on track in this procurement process?

 

A.

Ask the three submitting vendors for a full blown RFP so that the CPO and SPM can move to the next step.

B.

Contact the three submitting vendor firms and have them submit supporting RFIs to provide more detailed information about their product solutions.

C.

Provide the CPO and the SPM a personalized summary from what the CISO knows about these three submitting vendors.

D.

Inform the three submitting vendors that there quotes are null and void at this time and that they are disqualified based upon their RFQs.

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 128

A storage administrator would like to make storage available to some hosts and unavailable to other hosts. Which of the following would be used?

 

A.

LUN masking

B.

Deduplication

C.

Multipathing

D.

Snapshots

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 129

Within an organization, there is a known lack of governance for solution designs. As a result there are inconsistencies and varying levels of quality for the artifacts that are produced. Which of the following will help BEST improve this situation?

 

A.

Ensure that those producing solution artifacts are reminded at the next team meeting that quality is important.

B.

Introduce a peer review process that is mandatory before a document can be officially made final.

C.

Introduce a peer review and presentation process that includes a review board with representation from relevant disciplines.

D.

Ensure that appropriate representation from each relevant discipline approves of the solution documents before official approval.

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 130

To support a software security initiative business case, a project manager needs to provide a cost benefit analysis. The project manager has asked the security consultant to perform a return on investment study. It has been estimated that by spending $300,000 on the software security initiative, a 30% savings in cost will be realized for each project. Based on an average of 8 software projects at a current cost of $50,000 each, how many years will it take to see a positive ROI?

 

A.

Nearly four years

B.

Nearly six years

C.

Within the first year

D.

Nearly three years

 

Correct Answer: D

 

Free VCE & PDF File for CompTIA CAS-001 Actual Tests

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …

This entry was posted in CAS-001 Actual Tests (November) and tagged , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.