[Free] Download New Latest (November) CompTIA LX0-101 Actual Tests 21-30

Ensurepass

QUESTION 21

Which RPM command will output the name of the package which supplied the file /etc/exports?

 

A.

rpm -F /etc/exports

B.

rpm -qf /etc/exports

C.

rpm -Kl /etc/exports

D.

rpm -qp /etc/exports

E.

rpm -qi /etc/exports

 

Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 22

Which of the following is correct when talking about mount points?

 

A.

Every existing directory can be used as a mount point.

B.

Only empty directories can be used as a mount point.

C.

Directories need to have the SetUID flag set to be used as a mount point.

D.

Files within a directory are deleted when the directory is used as a mount point.

 

Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 23

Which of the following commands is used to update the list of available packages when using dpkg based package management?

 

A.

apt-get update

B.

apt-get upgrade

C.

apt-cache update

D.

apt-get refresh

E.

apt-cache upgrade

 

Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 24

After modifying GNU GRUB’s configuration file, which command must be run for the changes to take effect?

 

A.

kill -HUP $(pidof grub)

B.

grub-install

C.

grub

D.

No action is required

 

Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 25

What can the Logical Volume Manager (LVM) be used for? (Choose THREE correct answers.)

 

A.

To create RAID 9 arrays.

B.

To dynamically change the size of logical volumes.

C.

To encrypt logical volumes.

D.

To create snapshots.

E.

To dynamically create or delete logical volumes.

 

Answer: BDE

 

 

QUESTION 26

Which of the following commands overwrites the bootloader located on /dev/sda without overwriting the partition table or any data following it?

 

A.

dd if=/dev/zero of=/dev/sda bs=512

B.

dd if=/dev/zero of=/dev/sda bs=512 count=1

C.

dd if=/dev/zero of=/dev/sda bs=440 count=1

D.

dd if=/dev/zero of=/dev/sda bs=440

 

Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 27

Which of the following commands lists all currently installed packages when using RPM package management?

 

A.

yum –query –all

B.

yum –list –installed

C.

rpm –query –all

D.

rpm –list –installed

 

Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 28

When using rpm –verify to check files created during the installation of RPM packages, which of the following information is taken into consideration? (Choose THREE correct answers.)

 

A.

Timestamps

B.

MD5 checksums

C.

Inodes

D.

File sizes

E.

GnuPG signatures

 

Answer: ABD

 

 

QUESTION 29

Which of the following options is used in a GRUB Legacy configuration file to define the amount of time that the GRUB menu will be shown to the user?

 

A.

hidemenu

B.

splash

C.

timeout

D.

showmenu

 

Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 30

Which file should be edited to select the network locations from which Debian installation package files are loaded?

 

A.

/etc/dpkg/dpkg.cfg

B.

/etc/apt/apt.conf

C.

/etc/apt/apt.conf.d

D.

/etc/apt/sources.list

E.

/etc/dpkg/dselect.cfg

 

Answer: D

 

Free VCE & PDF File for CompTIA LX0-101 Actual Tests

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …

This entry was posted in LX0-101 Actual Tests (November) and tagged , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.