[Free] Download New Latest (November) CompTIA LX0-101 Actual Tests 61-70

Ensurepass

QUESTION 61

What is the maximum niceness value that a regular user can assign to a process with the nice command when executing a new process?

 

A.

9

B.

19

C.

49

D.

99

 

Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 62

Which of the following characters can be combined with a separator string in order to read from the current input source until the separator string, which is on a separate line and without any trailing spaces, is reached?

 

A.

<< 

B.

<|

C.

!<

D.

&<

 

Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 63

In the vi editor, how can commands such as moving the cursor or copying lines into the buffer be issued multiple times or applied to multiple rows?

 

A.

By using the command :repeat followed by the number and the command.

B.

By specifying the number right in front of a command such as 4l or 2yj.

C.

By selecting all affected lines using the shift and cursor keys before applying the command.

D.

By issuing a command such as :set repetition=4 which repeats every subsequent command 4 times.

 

Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 64

What command will generate a list of user names from /etc/passwd along with their login shell?

 

A.

column -s : 1,7 /etc/passwd

B.

chop -c 1,7 /etc/passwd

C.

colrm 1,7 /etc/passwd

D.

cut -d: -f1,7 /etc/passwd

 

Answer: D

 

 

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 65

From a Bash shell, which of the following commands directly executes the instruction from the file /usr/local/bin/runme.sh without starting a subshell? (Please select TWO answers.)

 

A.

source /usr/local/bin/runme.sh

B.

. /usr/local/bin/runme.sh

C.

/bin/bash /usr/local/bin/runme.sh

D.

/usr/local/bin/runme.sh

E.

run /usr/local/bin/runme.sh

 

Answer: AB

 

 

QUESTION 66

Which of the following shell redirections will write standard output and standard error output to a file named filename?

 

A.

2>&1 >filename

B.

>filename 2>&1

C.

1>&2>filename

D.

>>filename

E.

1&2>filename

 

Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 67

Which of the following commands can be used to determine how long the system has been running? (Choose TWO correct answers.)

 

A.

uptime

B.

up

C.

top

D.

uname -u

E.

time-up

 

Answer: AC

 

 

QUESTION 68

Which of the following commands kills the process with the PID 123 but allows the process to “clean up” before exiting?

 

A.

kill -PIPE 123

B.

kill -KILL 123

C.

kill -STOP 123

D.

kill -TERM 123

 

Answer: D

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 69

Which of the following statements is correct regarding the command foo 1> bar?

 

A.

The stdout from the command foo is appended to the file bar.

B.

The stdout from the command foo overwrites the file bar.

C.

The command foo receives its stdin from the file bar.

D.

The command foo receives its stdin from the stdout of the command bar.

E.

The stderr from the command foo is saved to the file bar.

 

Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 70

What is the output of the following command?

 

echo “Hello World” | tr -d aieou

 

A.

Hello World

B.

eoo

C.

Hll Wrld

D.

eoo Hll Wrld

 

Answer: C

 

Free VCE & PDF File for CompTIA LX0-101 Actual Tests

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …

This entry was posted in LX0-101 Actual Tests (November) and tagged , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.