[Free] Download New Latest (September 2016) CompTIA N10-006 Actual Test 171-180

Ensurepass

Question 171

The human resource department has been moved to an area which is more than 60 meters away from the nearest IDF. In order to comply with the SLA which requires that 10Gb speeds be provided, which of the following media will need to utilized?

 

A. CAT6e

B. CAT5e

C. 802.11n

D. 802.11ac

Correct Answer: A

 

 

Question 172

While troubleshooting, a technician notices that some clients using FTP still work and that pings to the local router and servers are working. The technician tries to ping all known nodes on the network and they reply positively, except for one of the servers. The technician notices that ping works only when the host name is used but not when FQuestion DN is used. Which of the following servers is MOST likely down?

 

A. WINS server

B. Domain controller

C. DHCP server

D. DNS server

Correct Answer: D

 

 

Question 173

An area to which access is controlled by retina scan is protected by which of the following security measure types?

 

A. Two-factor authentication

B. Biometric

C. Cipher locks

D. Optical reader

E. Proximity reader

Correct Answer: B

 

 

Question 174

Which of the following ports should be allowed to provide access to certain VoIP applications?

 

A. 110

B. 139

C. 1720

D. 5060

Correct Answer: D

 

 

Question 175

Which of the following should be used to ensure a specific device always receives the same IP address?

 

A. IP helper

B. Reservation

C. Address lease

D. DHCP scope

E. DHCP relay

Correct Answer: B

 

 

Question 176

Users connecting to an SSID appear to be unable to authenticate to the captive portal. Which of the following is the cause of this issue?

 

A. WPA2 security key

B. SSL certificates

C. CSMA/CA

D. RADIUS

Correct Answer: D

 

 

Question 177

A company owns four kiosks that are in close proximity within a shopping center. The owner is concerned about someone accessing the internet via the kiosk’s wireless network. Which of the following should be implemented to provide wireless access only to the employees working at the kiosk?

 

A. Firewall

B. Web filtering

C. MAC filtering

D. Host-based antivirus

Correct Answer: C

 

 

Question 178

Which of the following applies to data as it travels from Layer 1 to Layer 7 of the OSI model?

 

A. Tagging

B. Encapsulation

C. Tunneling

D. De-encapsulation

Correct Answer: D

 

 

Question 179

A T1 line has lost connectivity to the ISP. The ISP has instructed the technician to place a loopback on a device connecting the T1 line to their central office. On which of the following devices will the technician implement the loopback?

 

A. Channel remote module

B. Fiber optic modem

C. Channel service unit

D. Digital subscriber line modem

Correct Answer: C

 

 

Question 180

Routing prefixes which are assigned in blocks by IANA and distributed by the Regional Internet Registry (RIR) are known as which of the following?

 

A. Network handle

B. Autonomous system number

C. Route aggregation

D. Top level domain

Correct Answer: B

 

Free VCE & PDF File for CompTIA N10-006 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …

This entry was posted in N10-006 Actual Test (September 2016) and tagged , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.