[Free] Download New Latest (September 2016) CompTIA N10-006 Actual Test 251-260

Ensurepass

Question 251

A client is concerned about a hacker compromising a network in order to gain access to confidential research data. Which of the following could be implemented to redirect any attackers on the network?

 

A. DMZ

B. Content Filter

C. Botnet

D. Honeypot

Correct Answer: D

 

 

Question 252

A technician installs a new WAP and users in the area begin to report poor performance. The technician uses a ping and 3 of 5 packets respond. Testing from a wired connection shows 5 of 5 packets respond. Which of the following tools should be used to discover the cause of the poor performance?

 

A. Port scanner tool

B. Interface monitoring tool

C. Packet capture tool

D. Spectrum Analyzer tool

Correct Answer: D

 

 

Question 253

A network technician has just received an email regarding a security issue detected on the company’s standard web browser. Which of the following will MOST likely fix the issue?

 

A. Firmware update

B. OS update

C. Vulnerability patch

D. Driver update

Correct Answer: C

 

 

Question 254

There is a network looping problem after installing some switches. The switch vendor suggested the use of 802.1d. Which of the following is the MOST probable reason the vendor made this suggestion?

 

A. It is a rapid version of spanning tree that uses BPDU to detect problems

B. It is a regular version of port mirroring that uses hellow packets to detect loops

C. It is a simple version of spanning tree that uses BPDU to detect problems

D. It is a rapid version of port mirroring that uses BPDU to detect problems Correct Answer: A

 

 

Question 255

A NAC service has discovered a virus on a client laptop. In which of the following locations would the NAC service place the laptop?

 

A. On the DMZ network

B. On the sandbox network

C. On the honeypot

D. On the quarantine network

Correct Answer: D

 

 

Question 256

A company utilizes a patching server to regularly update their PC’s. After the latest round of patching all of the older PCs with non-gigabit Ethernet cards become disconnected from the network and now require a technician to fix the issue locally at each PC. Which of the following should be done to prevent this issue in the future?

 

A. Enable automatic rebooting of the pCs after patching is completed

B. Require the patching server to update the oldest PCs off hours

C. Disable automatic driver updates to PCs on the patching server

D. Throttle the connection speed of the patching server to match older PCs Correct Answer: D

 

 

Question 257

A technician has punched down only the middle two pins (pins 4 and 5) on an ethernet patch panel. The technician has cabled this port to be used with which of the following?

 

A. 10baseT

B. POTS

C. 568B

D. 568A

Correct Answer: B

 

 

Question 258

Which of the following protocols is used to encapsulate other network layer protocols such as multicast and IPX over WAN connections?

 

A. MPLS

B. ESP

C. GRE

D. PPP

Correct Answer: C

 

 

Question 259

A network technician is tasked with designing a firewall to improve security for an existing FTP server that is on the company network and is accessible from the internet. The security concern is that the FTP server is compromised it may be used as a platform to attack other company servers. Which of the following is the BEST way to mitigate this risk?

 

A. Add an outbound ACL to the firewall

B. Change the FTP server to a more secure SFTP

C. Use the implicit deny of the firewall

D. Move the server to the DMZ of the firewall

Correct Answer: D

 

 

Question 260

A network administrator received the following email from a user:

 

From: user@company.com

 

To: abuse@company.com

 

Subject: Free smart phone

 

Dear, user, please click the following link to get your free smart phone http://www.freesmartphone.it:8080/survey.php

 

Which of of the following should the administrator do to prevent all employees from accessing the link in the above email, while still allowing Internet access to the freesmartphone.it domain?

 

A. Add http://www.freesmartphone.it:8080/survey.php to the browser group policy block list.

B. Add DENY TCP http://www.freesmartphone.it ANY EQuestion  8080 to the firewall ACL

C. Add DENY IP ANY ANY EQuestion  8080 to the intrusion detection system filter

D. Add http://www.freesmartphone.it:8080/survey.php to the load balancer Correct Answer: A

 

Free VCE & PDF File for CompTIA N10-006 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …

This entry was posted in N10-006 Actual Test (September 2016) and tagged , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.