[Free] Download New Updated (December) CompTIA CAS-002 Exam Questions 341-350

Ensurepass

QUESTION 341

After being informed that the company DNS is unresponsive, the system administrator issues the following command from a Linux workstation:

 

SSH -p 2020 -l user dnsserver.company.com

 

Once at the command prompt, the administrator issues the below command.

 

Service bind restart

 

The system returns the below response:

 

Unable to restart BIND

 

Which of the following is true about the above situation?

 

A.

The administrator must use the sudo command in order to restart the service.

B.

The administrator used the wrong SSH port to restart the DNS server.

C.

The service was restarted correctly, but it failed to bind to the network interface.

D.

The service did not restart because the bind command is privileged.

 

Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 342

A business owner has raised concerns with the Chief Information Security Officer (CISO) because money has been spent on IT security infrastructure, but corporate assets are still found to be vulnerable. The business recently implemented a patch management product and SOE hardening initiative. A third party auditor reported findings against the business because some systems were missing patches. Which of the following statements BEST describes this situation?

 

A.

The business owner is at fault because they are responsible for patching the systems and have already been given patch management and SOE hardening products.

B.

The audit findings are invalid because remedial steps have already been applied to patch servers and the remediation takes time to complete.

C.

The CISO has not selected the correct controls and the audit findings should be assigned to them instead of the business owner.

D.

Security controls are generally never 100% effective and gaps should be explained to stakeholders and managed accordingly.

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 343

Continuous monitoring is a popular risk reduction technique in many large organizations with formal certification processes for IT projects. In order to implement continuous monitoring in an effective manner which of the following is correct?

 

A.

Only security related alerts should be forwarded to the network team for resolution.

B.

All logs must be centrally managed and access to the logs restricted only to data storage staff.

C.

Logging must be set appr
opriately and alerts delivered to security staff in a timely manner.

D.

Critical logs must be monitored hourly and adequate staff must be assigned to the network team.

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 344

The Chief Information Officer (CIO) is reviewing the IT centric BIA and RA documentation. The documentation shows that a single 24 hours downtime in a critical business function will cost the business $2.3 million. Additionally, the business unit which depends on the critical business function has determined that there is a high probability that a threat will materialize based on historical data. The CIO’s budget does not allow for full system hardware replacement in case of a catastrophic failure, nor does it allow for the purchase of additional compensating controls. Which of the following should the CIO recommend to the finance director to minimize financial loss?

 

A.

The company should mitigate the risk.

B.

The company should transfer the risk.

C.

The company should a
void the risk.

D.

The company should accept the risk.

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 345

A company has implemented data retention policies and storage quotas in response to their legal department’s requests and the SAN administrator’s recommendation. The retention policy states all email data older than 90 days should be eliminated. As there are no technical controls in place, users have been instructed to stick to a storage quota of 500Mb of network storage and 200Mb of email storage. After being presented with an e- discovery request from an opposing legal council, the security administrator discovers that the user in the suit has 1Tb of files and 300Mb of email spanning over two years. Which of the following should the security administrator provide to opposing council?

 

A.

Delete files and email exceeding policy thresholds and turn over the remaining files and email.

B.

Delete email over the policy threshold and hand over the remaining emails and all of the files.

C.

Provide the 1Tb of files on the network and the 300Mb of email files regardless of age.

D.

Provide the first 200Mb of e-mail and the first 500Mb of files as per policy.

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 346

Which of the following BEST describes the implications of placing an IDS device inside or outside of the corporate firewall?

 

A.

Placing the IDS device inside the firewall will allow it to monitor potential internal attacks but may increase the load on the system.

B.

Placing the IDS device outside the firewall will allow it to monitor potential remote attacks while still allowing the firewall to block the attack.

C.

Placing the IDS device inside the firewall will allow it to monitor potential remote attacks but may increase the load on the system.

D.

Placing the IDS device outside the firewall will allow it to monitor potential remote attacks but the firewall will not be able to block the attacks.

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 347

A UNIX administrator notifies the storage administrator that extra LUNs can be seen on a UNIX server. The LUNs appear to be NTFS file systems. Which of the following MOST likely happened?

 

A.

The iSCSI initiator was not restarted.

B.

The NTFS LUNs are snapshots.

C.

The HBA allocation is wrong.

D.

The UNIX server is multipathed.

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 348

Company A needs to export sensitive data from its financial system to company B’s database, using company B’s API in an automated manner. Company A’s policy prohibits the use of any intermediary external systems to transfer or store its sensitive data, therefore the transfer must occur directly between company A’s financial system and company B’s destination server using the supplied API. Additionally, company A’s legacy financial software does not support encryption, while company B’s API supports encryption. Which of the following will provide end-to-end encryption for the data transfer while adhering to these requirements?

 

A.

Company A must install an SSL tunneling service on the financial system.

B.

Company A’s security administrator should use an HTTPS capable browser to transfer the data.

C.

Company A should use a dedicated MPLS circuit to transfer the sensitive data to company B.

D.

Company A and B must create a site-to-site IPSec VPN on their respective firewalls.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 349

Company management has indicated that instant messengers (IM) add to employee productivity. Management would like to implement an IM solution, but does not have a budget for the project. The security engineer creates a feature matrix to help decide the most secure product. Click on the Exhibit button. Which of the following would the security engineer MOST likely recommend based on the table?

 

clip_image002

 

A.

Product A

B.

Product B

C.

Product C

D.

Product D

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 350

A Security Administrator has some concerns about the confidentiality of data when using SOAP. Which of the following BEST describes the Security Administrator’s concerns?

 

A.

The SOAP header is not encrypted and allows intermediaries to view the header data. The body can be partially or completely encrypted.

B.

The SOAP protocol supports weak hashing of header information. As a result the header and body can easily be deciphered by brute force tools.

C.

The SOAP protocol can be easily tampered with, even though the header is encrypted.

D.

The SOAP protocol does not support body or header encryption which allows assertions to be viewed in clear text by intermediaries.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

Free VCE & PDF File for CompTIA CAS-002 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …

This entry was posted in Uncategorized. Bookmark the permalink.