[Free] Download New Updated (December) CompTIA HIT-001 Exam Questions 121-130

Ensurepass

QUESTION 121

A 44 year old female presents to the emergency room with chest pain. She is denied care because she is uninsured. Which of the following pieces of legislation has been violated?

 

A.     Patient Bill of Rights

B.     EMTALA

C.     HIPPA

D.     MIPPA

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 122

You are a healthcare IT technician. Your manager provides you a storage media having PHI data and wants you to perform low level format on it. Which form of secure disposal of PHI are you performing?

 

A.     Sanitizing

B.     Degaussing

C.     Piercing

D.     Shredding

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 123

Which of the following is used to query a relational database management system (RDBMS)?

 

A.     ASP

B.     SQL

C.     HTML

D.     CGI

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 124

Which of the following is the default port for DNS zone transfer?< /font>

 

A.     Port 23

B.     Port 80

C.     Port 21

D.     Port 53

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 125

Which of the following titles of HIPAA protects health insurance coverage for workers and their families when they change or lose their jobs?

 

A.     Title I

B.     Title II

C.     Title III

D.     Title IV

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 126

Which of the following is NOT a part of secure password practices?

 

A.     Never use the same password for more than one account.

B.     Write down a password and keep in safe place.

C.     Never share or reveal passwords with or to anyone.

D.     Use alpha-numeric password.

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 127

Which of the following is defined as the legal and ethical obligation of health care professionals to meet the expectation of privacy from patients?

 

A.     Privacy

B.     Conformity

C.     Data Security

D.     Confidentiality

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 128

Which of the following refers to a facility that offers a wide range of medical, surgical, pediatric and obstetric services that require a hospital stay of less than 30 days?

 

A.     Subacute Care Facility

B.     Acute Care Facility

C.     Non-acute Care Facility

D.     Ambulatory Care Facility

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 129

Your medical practice is being audited by a physician reviewer of a PPO with whom your practice has a contract. In order to determine the medical competency of all the physicians at your practice, the partners of the practice wish to review five charts from your patient files to review provider performance regarding the newer associate doctors. In this situation what do you need to do comply with HIPAA?

 

A.     Ensure that the patients have signed an authorization to allow for their information to be reviewed by doctors other than their own doctor.

B.     Copy the files and remove or black-out identifying information

C.     The associate doctors are required to sign a Business Associate agreement.

D.     Simply make sure that the patients had signed the HIPAA privacy notification.

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 130

You have been hired to design a TCP/IP-based network that will contain both Unix and Windows computers. You are planning a name resolution strategy. Which of the following services will best suit the requirements of the network?

 

A.     WINS

B.     DNS

C.     APIPA

D.     LMHOSTS

E.      DHCP

 

Correct Answer: B

 

Free VCE & PDF File for CompTIA HIT-001 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …

This entry was posted in Uncategorized. Bookmark the permalink.