[Free] Download New Updated (December) CompTIA HIT-001 Exam Questions 81-90

Ensurepass

QUESTION 81

Which of the following is the primary TCP/IP protocol used to transfer text and binary files over the Internet?

 

A.     SNMP

B.     FTP

C.     PPTP

D.     SMTP

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 82

Which of the following IEEE standards defines Ethernet and the use of copper cabling in a network?

 

A.     ISO/IEC 11801

B.     IEEE 802.1X

C.     IEEE 802.3

D.     IEEE 802.11i

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 83

Which of the following radio frequencies is used by the IEEE 802.11a wireless network?

 

A.     2.4 GHz

B.     5.0 GHz

C.     7.0 GHz

D.     3.7 GHz

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 84

You have been hired at a small private practice to install a basic document management system and scanner so that the practice can start converting from paper to electronic medical records.

You have a question system should be organized. Who are you most likely to talk to regarding this i
ssue?

 

A.     The medical assistants

B.     The technical support team of the manufacturer of the system.

C.     The office manager

D.     The physician heading the practice.

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 85

Which of the following programs can collect various types of personal information, such as Internet surfing habits, and Web sites that the user has visited?

 

A.     Honeypot

B.     Malware

C.     Spyware

D.     Worm

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 86

Covered entities and business associates may soon be required to make a log of all disclosures of protected health information, both for treatment, payment and operations as well as any other purposes. Previously, there was an exception for TPO purposes. What part of healthcare regulation first required logging methodology of electronic protected health information disclosures?

 

A.     HIPAA Privacy Rule

B.     HIPAA Security Rule

C.     PSQIA

D.     HITECH

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 87

You are asked to design an information system in which the client-server platform is based on the following schematic. What type of architecture is incorporated within your information system?

 

clip_image002

 

A.     LAN Technology

B.     WAN Technology

C.     Three-Tier Architecture

D.     Two-Tier Architecture

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 88

Which of the following pieces of legislation encompasses the eight rights every individual has as a recipient of medical care?

 

A.     Patient Bill of Rights

B.     MIPPA


C.    
EMTALA

D.     HIPPA

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 89

You have to undergo a surgical procedure in which will required a five day hospital stay. To which of the following types of healthcare facilities will you be admitted?

 

A.     Ambulatory Care Facility

B.     Non-acute Care Facility

C.     Subacute Care Facility

D.     Acute Care Facility

 

Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 90

An 80 year old man is dissatisfied with several aspects of his hospital stay, which of the following pieces of legislation allows him to file a formal complaint?

 

A.     MIPPA

B.     HIPPA

C.     EMTALA

D.     Patient Bill of Rights

 

Correct Answer: D

 

Free VCE & PDF File for CompTIA HIT-001 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …

This entry was posted in HIT-001 Exam Questions (December) and tagged , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.