[Free] Download New Updated (December) CompTIA JK0-017 Exam Questions 131-140

Ensurepass

QUESTION 131

A project manager is responsible for meeting with the companys project review board to periodically evaluate the progress on a project. Which of the following is the role of the board?

 

A.

To supply audit trail oversight

B.

To ensure local standards compliance

C.

To provide decision oversight

D.

To communicate to stakeholders

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 132

The project has an AC of $5,000. Which of the following would be used to determine the budget needed to complete the project?

 

A.

ETC

B.

PV

C.

BAC

D.

EAC

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 133

The greatest amount of conflict occurs in which of the following team development stages?

 

A.

Storming

B.

Performing

C.

Norming

D.

Forming

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 134

A project manager added some experienced team members to work on certain project activities in conjunction with inexperienced team members because the project is behind schedule. Which of the following BEST describes the technique the project manager is using?

 

A.

Schedule optimization

B.

Fast tracking

C.

Resource management

D.

Crashing

 

Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 135

A project manager is performing activity sequencing. The project manager is only using start to finish dependencies. Dummy activities are being utilized to define all logical relationships. Which of the following methods is the project manager demonstrating?

 

A.

Precedence Diagramming Method (PDM)

B.

Critical Chain Method (CCM)

C.

Arrow Diagramming Method (ADM)

D.

Critical Path Method (CPM)

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 136

Communication preferences, cultural differences, and language barriers are BEST described as which of the following?

 

A.

Special communication needs of project members

B.

Critical aspects of managing stakeholder expectations

C.

Items within the risk management plan

D.

Reasons for premature project failure / abandonment

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 137

Changing the project schedule to prevent a known risk is an example of which of the following risk responses?

 

A.

Mitigation

B.

Avoidance

C.

Acceptance

D.

Transference

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 138

A project manager has finished the first phase of a project. Who of the following determines if the project continues?

 

A.

End users

B.

Project manager

C.

Project team

D.

Project sponsor

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 139

Control limits would be found in which of the following plans?

 

A.

Procurement management plan

B.

Quality management plan

C.

Change management plan

D.

Scope management plan

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 140

The project is behind schedule. A project team member has analyzed the work performance information and has not created the weekly status update because they are uncertain when the update should be completed. Which of the following documents should the team member consult?

 

A.

Communication plan

B.

Risk plan

C.

Scope plan

D.

Quality plan

 

Correct Answer: A

 

Free VCE & PDF File for CompTIA JK0-017 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …

This entry was posted in Uncategorized and tagged , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.