[Free] Download New Updated (December) CompTIA JK0-017 Exam Questions 171-180

Ensurepass

QUESTION 171

Which of the following personnel should sign the project charter?

 

A.

A representative from the project management office

B.

The project manager

C.

The most senior project team member

D.

An executive with the power to authorize the project

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 172

Which of the following conflict resolution techniques
is described as having one of the conflicting parties not deal with the problem?

 

A.

Negotiating

B.

Compromise

C.

Smoothing

D.

Avoiding

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 173

A stakeholder wants information on how frequently the project manager will provide a status report. Which of the following documents would be the BEST place to find this information?

 

A.

Stakeholder analysis report

B.

Quality plan

C.

Work Breakdown Structure (WBS)

D.

Communication plan

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 174

A project manager is receiving many requests for changes to a project. Which of the following did the project manager fail to complete?

 

A.

Proper project team selection

B.

Subject Matter Expert (SME) solicitation

C.

Milestone scheduling

D.

Stakeholder analysis

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 175

Three of the team members are having a conflict with each other. Which of the following steps should the project manager take to minimize the conflict?

 

A.

Resolve the conflict by terminating the team members.

B.

Ignore the conflict and keep working on the project.

C.

Encourage the team members to resolve the conflict.

D.

Ask the project sponsor to resolve the conflict.

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 176

A project manager is analyzing the network schedule to determine the early start and early finish dates as well as the late start and late finish dates, for each activity. The project manager is not taking into account any resource constraints. Which of the following methods is demonstrated in this scenario?

 

A.

Critical Chain Method (CCM)

B.

Precedence Diagramming Method (PDM)

C.

Arrow Diagramming Method (ADM)

D.

Critical Path Method (CPM)

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 177

A project sponsor is adamant that a complex project must be completed within 12 months. Based on lessons learned from previous projects of this type, the project manager believes that the project cannot possibly finish in less than 24 months. Which of the following tools can the project manager use to show the improbability of the proposed timeline?

 

A.

Pareto Diagram

B.

Decision tree

C.

Monte Carlo analysis

D.

Quantitative risk analysis

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 178

A project manager has to complete an asset inventory project for a large corporation. Several departments have refused to allow access to the equipment to complete the project. The project manager should update which of the following?

 

A.

Change control form

B.

Risk register

C.

Work Breakdown Structure (WBS)

D.

Issues log

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 179

A project manager has been assigned two team members who do not get along. On past projects they have proven very difficult to work with and are often at odds with one another. Which of the following conflict resolution techniques would be BEST to address this?

 

A.

Forcing

B.

Avoiding

C.

Confronting

D.

Compromising

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 180

An ongoing project that is currently on schedule has had the required completion date moved up by one week; however, the project scope remains the same. Which of the following would be the effect on the project?

 

A.

Cost will decrease and time will increase.

B.

Cost will decrease and time will decrease.

C.

Cost will increase and time will increase.

D.

Cost will increase and time will decrease.

 

Correct Answer: D

 

Free VCE & PDF File for CompTIA JK0-017 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …

This entry was posted in Uncategorized and tagged , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.