[Free] Download New Updated (December) CompTIA JK0-017 Exam Questions 21-30

Ensurepass

QUESTION 21

During which of the following process groups is the preliminary project risk assessment performed?

 

A.

Monitoring/Controlling

B.

Planning

C.

Initiating

D.

Executing

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 22

During which of the following process groups is the availability of required resources for the project determined?

 

A.

Executing

B.

Monitoring/Controlling

C.

Initiating

D.

Planning

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 23

After identifying the activities in a work package, which of the following is the NEXT step that a project manager should complete?

 

A.

Estimate costs

B.

Identify activities

C.

Build a project schedule

D.

Assign key stakeholders

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 24

Which of the following components is included in a transition plan?

 

A.

Ownership

B.

Quality metrics

C.

Project budget

D.

Quality baseline

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 25

One of the team members assigned to a project is not performing well. The team member is new and is not experienced in the type of work involved with this project. Which of the following is the BEST response to this situation?

 

A.

Ask other team members to help.

B.

Assign the team member to another project.

C.

Talk to the team member to encourage better performance.

D.

Arrange for training for the team member.

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 26

To ensure that project status meetings are effective and productive, the project manager should:

 

A.

invite only team members who have an immediate task on the project.

B.

publish an agenda prior to the meeting.

C.

invite all stakeholders and the sponsor to every meeting.

D.

hold only one meeting per week.

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 27

A project manager should formally close out a project when:

 

A.

key project team members are needed to work on other projects.

B.

a key stakeholder is satisfied with the project deliverables.

C.

the CPI is 1.5 at the midpoint of the project.

D.

the project has been terminated unexpectedly.

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 28

Key resources on a project are being shared. The stakeholders are aware of the shared resources and do not expect this to impact the progress of the project. In which of the following should the shared resource be documented?

 

A.

Quality management metrics

B.

Work Breakdown Schedule (WBS)

C.

Scope statement

D.

Risk register

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 29

A project manager is performing activity sequencing using the arrow diagramming method (ADM). Which of the following is true of ADM?

 

A.

ADM can only represent finish to start dependencies.

B.

ADM cannot represent multiple successor activities.

C.

ADM can only represent activities that are on the critical path.

D.

ADM uses boxes representing activities, and arrows to represent dependencies.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 30

Which of the following is a benefit of the work breakdown structure (WBS)?

 

A.

It will provide a detailed budget for the stakeholders.

B.

Items not included in the project objectives can be added to the WBS for flexibility.

C.

It will ensure that scope creep will not occur.

D.

Contains all activities required to complete the project.

 

Correct Answer: D

 

Free VCE & PDF File for CompTIA JK0-017 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …

This entry was posted in JK0-017 Exam Questions (December) and tagged , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.