[Free] Download New Updated (December) CompTIA JK0-017 Exam Questions 61-70

Ensurepass

QUESTION 61

In which of the following organization types is it LEAST likely that a conflict regarding competing demands for resources would take place?

 

A.

Functional

B.

Weak Matrix

C.

Balanced Matrix

D.

Projectized

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 62

Which of the following elements does a project charter contain?

 

A.

A project scope statement

B.

A change management template

C.

A completed request for proposal (RFP)

D.

A complete list of the key performance indicators (KPIs)

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 63

Which of the following risk response strategies involves the use of insurance, performance bonds, or warranties?

 

A.

Risk acceptance

B.

Risk mitigation

C.

Risk avoidance

D.

Risk transfer

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

 

QUESTION 64

All of the following are considered part of the risk management plan EXCEPT the risk:

 


A.

register.

B.

matrix.

C.

assessment.

D.

baseline.

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 65

Which of the following documents is used when soliciting vendors?

 

A.

Request for Proposal (RFP)

B.

Work Breakdown Structure (WBS)

C.

Statement of Work (SOW)

D.

Responsibility Assignment Matrix (RAM)

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 66

All of the following are part of the monitoring and controlling process group EXCEPT:

 

A.

updating the project charter.

B.

updating the project management plan.

C.

implementing change requests.

D.

updating the project scope.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 67

A product has been sent to an outside vendor for testing. During their testing it was determined that the product is not meeting the quality standards. The project manager scheduled a meeting to review their findings. Which of the following BEST describes this situation?

 

A.

Quality assurance

B.

Quality control

C.

Quality analysis

D.

Quality planning

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 68

A customer requests that the products quality be reduced to control its cost. Which of the following actions should the project manager take FIRST?

 

A.

Modify the project schedule.

B.

Obtain approval for the change.

C.

Reduce the amount of project resources to control costs.

D.

Modify the project budget.

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 69

Which of the following conflict resolution techniques is used to get people to face their conflicts directly and work through the issues?

 

A.

Confronting

B.

Forcing

C.

Compromising

D.

Smoothing

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 70

A project budget has been reduced by 10 percent, but the project has a critical deadline. Which of the following should the project manager do FIRST to complete the project on time?

 

A.

Lower the quality standards for the finished product.

B.

Analyze the impact of the change.

C.

Eliminate 10 percent of the projects resources.

D.

Document the approved change request.

 

Correct Answer: B

 

Free VCE & PDF File for CompTIA JK0-017 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …

This entry was posted in Uncategorized and tagged , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.