[Free] Download New Updated (December) CompTIA PK0-003 Exam Questions 111-120

Ensurepass

QUESTION 111

To determine the MOST likely estimate for the length of project activities, a project manager would use which of the following?

 

A.     PERT

B.     Gantt chart

C.     WBS Dictionary

D.     SPI

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 112

A project manager has received a written request to make a large change to one of the project deliverables. Which of the following would be the FIRST step taken after analyzing the impact?

 

A.     Crash the schedule to implement the change.

B.     Update the risk register with the appropriate change.

C.     Present the stakeholders with possible courses of action.

D.     Update the appropriate project plan to reflect impact.

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 113

As a project nears completion, the project manager finds out that several key members of the project team have been reassigned to other projects. If the scope and schedule of the project stay the same which of the following will change?

 

A.     Cost

B.     Quality metrics

C.     Key Performance Indicators (KPIs)

D.     Work performance

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 114

A project manager sits down to discuss with team members the strengths and weaknesses of a project. This is BEST described as:

 

A.     managing stakeholder expectations

B.     post-project review

C.     work performance review

D.     human resource management

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 115

Which of the following tools is based on the 80-20 principle?

 

A.     Histograms

B.     Pareto chart

C.     Run charts

D.     Ishikawa diagram

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 116

Which of the following should the project charter include?

 

A.     A risk register

B.     A project description

C.     A post-mortem analysis

D.     An issues log

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 117

A project manager has noted that a vendor is providing a poor quality product. The vendor states that its products meet the quality standards outlined in the current contract. Which of the following documents outline the contractual requirements?

 

A.     The statement of work (SOW)

B.     The milestone schedule

C.     The request for proposal (RFP)

D.     The work breakdown structure (WBS)

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 118

A project manager learns that a key staff member is making unauthorized product changes. How will this impact the project?

 

A.     Quality standards will improve

B.     Scope creep will occur

C.     Risks will decrease

D.     Acceptance testing will decrease

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 119

A key stakeholder changed the specifications and the testing criteria for the product. The finished product was defective and unacceptable to the customer. A post-mortem analysis is performed to:

 

A.     assess responsibility for the failure of the project

B.     document the reasons for the failure of the project

C.     accept the cost figures from the project

D.     release the resources associated with the project

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 120

Which of the following is the MOST likely reason projects fail to satisfy stakeholder expectations?

 

A.     Lack of technology

B.     Lack of planning

C.     Lack of resources

D.     Lack of quality

 

Correct Answer: B

 

Free VCE & PDF File for CompTIA PK0-003 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …

This entry was posted in Uncategorized and tagged , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.