[Free] Download New Updated (December) CompTIA PK0-003 Exam Questions 231-240

Ensurepass

QUESTION 231

The finance manager wants to track costs for internal resources as they are used on a project.

Which of the following documents will MOST likely contain this information?

 

A.     Work breakdown structure

B.     Organizational breakdown structure

C.     RACI matrix

D.     Resource breakdown structure

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 232

In a Gantt chart, how are milestones displayed?

 

A.     An activity with zero day duration.

B.     An activity with one day duration.

C.     Activity-on-node with a finish-to-finish precedence.

D.     End-to-end bar graph showing the time to complete a task.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 233

Key stakeholders cannot agree on the project scope. In order to reach a consensus, the project

manager emphasizes their common interests and lessens their differences. The project manager

is using which of the following conflict resolution styles?

 

A.     Smoothing

B.     Confronting

C.     Forcing

D.     Compromising

 

Correct Answer: A

&nb
sp;

 

QUESTION 234

Two team members refuse to work together and have delayed the project with their constant

bickering. The project manager needs both team members to complete the project on time. The

project manager calls a meeting and instructs the two team members to work out their

differences. The project manager is using which of the following conflict resolution styles?

 

A.     Compromising

B.     Smoothing

C.     Confronting

D.     Forcing

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 235

Two team members refuse to work together and have undermined the project with their

constant bickering. The project manager terminates one of the team members to ensure the

successful completion of the project. The project manager is using which of the following styles

of conflict resolution?

 

A.     Confronting

B.     Forcing

C.     Smoothing

D.     Compromising

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 236

Two team members refuse to work together and have undermined the project with their

constant bickering. The project manager needs both of them to complete the project. The team

members meet and agree to work at different times. Which of the following conflict resolution

styles is being used?

 

A.     Forcing

B.     Smoothing

C.     Confronting

D.     Compromising

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 237

Two team members have a personality conflict. The project manager determines that the project

is so close to completion, no further action is required. The project manager is using which of the

following conflict resolution styles?

 

A.     Withdrawing

B.     Smoothing

C.     Confronting

D.     Forcing

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 238

If the EV is $3,000 and the PV is $5,000, which of the following is the SV for the project?

 

A.     $1,000

B.     -$2,000

C.     -$3,000

D.     $5,000

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 239

A project manager notices that the scope of a project is constantly changing. Which of the

following steps can the project manager take to control the scope of the project?

 

A.     The project manager can change the cost of the project to meet stakeholder expectations.

B.     The project manager can discontinue the project until the scope can be more clearly defined.

C.     The project manager can meet with the key stakeholders to review the scope of the project.

D.     The project manager can change the scope of the project to meet stakeholder expectations.

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 240

A project manager notices that the scope of a project is constantly changing. The project scope

should have been determined during which project phase?

 

A.     The closing phase

B.     The initiating phase

C.     The planning phase

D.     The execution phase

 

Correct Answer: B

 

Free VCE & PDF File for CompTIA PK0-003 Real Exam

Instan
t Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …

Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …

This entry was posted in Uncategorized and tagged , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.