[Free] Download New Updated (December) CompTIA PK0-003 Exam Questions 421-430

Ensurepass

QUESTION 421

An adjustment to the project has been approved and funding granted, but the project manager feels the modification is out of scope. Which of the following should the project manager do?

 

A.     Schedule a meeting with the project sponsor to reject the adjustment.

B.     Refuse to make the adjustment and send a recommendation to the review board.

C.     Make the adjustment and wait for another review.

D.     Make the adjustment but document the concern.

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 422

The project team has completed phase testing. After testing, a subject matter expert (SME)

notices that a component was skipped. Which of the following should the project manager do?

 

A.     Proceed with the release and document the adjustment in the change log.

B.     < /span>Proceed with the release and tell the SME the component will be added in a special release.

C.     Delay the release until the component is tested.

D.     Schedule a meeting with the stakeholders to review the impact.

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 423

Who should conduct lessons learned when an outside vendor is used?

 

A.     The project coordinator because they are responsible for the project and vendor.

B.     The resource manager because they are responsible for the vendors actions.

C.     The program manger because they control the project budget.

D.     The project manager because they are responsible for the entire project.

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 424

A project manager is using a vendor with a fixed bid contract. The vendor would like to help out with other parts of the project. Which of the following should the project manager do NEXT?

 

A.     Review the vendors SOW and determine if the additional work items can be included.

B.     Allow the vendor to accept the additional work on a time and material (T&M) basis.

C.     Allow the vendor to accept the additional work, but honor the fixed bid price.

D.     Explain to the vendor that the work is already assigned to the vendor with the lowest cost.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 425

Which of the following is the BEST reason to review the historical information from a similar

project?

 

A.     To get a good idea of the writing style of the project manager.

B.     To get an understanding of the number of managers within the organization.

C.     To get an understanding of the resources needed to complete the project.

D.     To get an understanding of the document approval process.

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 426

The initiation process concludes with the creation of which of the following?

 

A.     Contingency reserve

B.     Project charter

C.     Project schedule

D.     Project scope statement

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 427

A project manager is completing a project schedule network diagram using dummy activities to show all logical relationships. Which of the following tools is the project manager using?

 

A.     ADM

B.     WBS

C.     AON

D.     PDM

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 428

Which of the following documents would a project manager review to determine all the

identified risks on a project?

 

A.     Risk matrix

B.     Risk register

C.     Risk response

D.     Risk baseline

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 429

The initial quality measurements used to determine if a variance has occurred is known as the:

 

A.     Quality checklist

B.     Baseline

C.     Quality metrics

D.     Control limit

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 430

Which of the following BEST describes the chart of accounts?

 

A.     The numbering system used to monitor the quality measurements during the life of the

project.

B.     The numbering system used to track project costs depending on their activity type.

C.     The numbering system used to decompose project activities into sub-project activities.

D.     The numbering system used to identify each activity on the work breakdown structure.

 

Correct Answer: B

 

Free VCE & PDF File for CompTIA PK0-003 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …

This entry was posted in Uncategorized and tagged , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.