[Free] Download New Updated (February 2016) CompTIA CLO-001 Practice Tests 1-10

Ensurepass

QUESTION 1

Which of the following IT processes is likely to become more important due to the adoption of cloud computing?

 

A.

Capacity management

B.

Troubleshooting management

C.

Project management

D.

Request fulfillment management

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 2

Which of the following are the appropriate steps to migrating a backwards co
mpatible application into the cloud?

 

A.

Assess, proof of concept, migrate data, migrate application, automation/scaling, and optimizing

B.

Migrate the data and rebuild the application using APIs

C.

Purchase service from cloud provider, migrate the user accounts, and disable the internal infrastructure

D.

Decommission the internal infrastructure, purchase service from the cloud provider, and enable for business users

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 3

Which of the following characteristics of cloud computing describes the ability to grow easily in response to an increase in demand?

 

A.

Hardware independence

B.

Scalability

C.

Variability

D.

Security

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 4

A software development company would like to deploy all of their application development using their own software to the cloud. The type of cloud they will MOST likely choose to implement is which of the following?

 

A.

XaaS

B.

IaaS

C.

SaaS

D.

PaaS

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 5

Privacy is the right of________ to selectively disclose information about _________ and restrict the further use of that information by any party.

 

A.

companies, others

B.

companies, themselves

C.

individuals, others

D.

individuals, themselves

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 6

Why do management tools introduce a risk?

 

A.

The management tools present a vendor lock-in

B.

The management tools are indispensible above a specific scale of operation

C.

The migration may not be successful

D.

Too many software licenses are needed

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 7

Google Apps is a set of online applications allowing users to create and share documents and spreadsheets. This is an example of:

 

A.

PaaS

B.

SaaS.

C.

IaaS.

D.

None of the above.

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 8

How does cloud computing influence service operations?

 

A.

Cloud computing is more cost effective

B.

The provisioning of servers and services is quicker or ceases to be an issue

C.

The provisioning of servers and services can be much slower

D.

The security level will increase

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 9

Which of the following is the difference between cloud computing and IT outsourcing?

 

A.

The service levels of cloud computing are much better.

B.

IT outsourcing is not based on open standards.

C.

Contracts with cloud providers can be change
d much quicker.

D.

Only IT outsourcing works with external staff.

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 10

Which of the following processes should be implemented to validate the application security of the cloud provider’s SaaS application?

 

A.

Periodic integrity testing

B.

Periodic penetration testing

C.

Review of operating system configuration

D.

Application load testing

 

Correct Answer: B

 

Free VCE & PDF File for CompTIA CLO-001 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …

This entry was posted in CLO-001 Practice Tests (February 2016) and tagged , , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.