[Free] Download New Updated (February 2016) CompTIA CLO-001 Practice Tests 101-110

Ensurepass

QUESTION 101

Which of the following does IT outsourcing and cloud computing typically have in common?

 

A.

Pay as you go agreements

B.

Short-term financial commitment

C.

Tailor-made applications based on client needs

D.

Vendor lock-in potential

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 102

Why does hardware and operating system maintenance take less e
ffort with SaaS?

 

A.

Maintenance becomes irrelevant

B.

Cloud provider takes care of it

C.

Hardware vendor takes care of it

D.

Operating system vendor takes care of it

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 103

How can cloud-related financial risks be managed?

 

A.

Credit cards must be used for handling transactions

B.

Eliminating legacy IT systems

C.

Making sure that cloud assets are generating revenue

D.

Renegotiating license agreements

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 104

Which of the following cloud services would be used to rent hardware, computing and network space, and storage over the Internet?

 

A.

SaaS

B.

IaaS

C.

PaaS

D.

XaaS

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 105

Which of the following do business accountants prefer with respect to the cost of cloud computing?

 

A.

Budgets to be fixed

B.

Costs that are related to number of users

C.

Costs that are related to profits

D.

Costs to be fixed

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 106

Which of the following characteristics would allow a company to market its product to the public by using cloud computing services?

 

A.

Desktop virtualization throughout the company

B.

Client-server application modules

C.

Web-based application modules

D.

Client-based training modules

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 107

Which of the following consequences does IT outsourcing and cloud computing have in common?

 

A.

Involvement of external staff

B.

Improved flexibility

C.

Reduced expense

D.

Shorter time to market

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 108

Which of the following is the MOST important service management consequence of elastic capacity?

 

A.

The need for better application development

B.

The need for better security management

C.

The need for good performance monitoring and management

D.

The need to improve the fulfillment and provisioning process

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 109

Which of the following business benefits do cloud computing and IT outsourcing have in common?

 

A.

Clarity and budgeting ease of upfront costs

B.

Improvement of employee skills sets

C.

Reduction of capital expenditures

D.

Flexible contracts

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 110

Which of the following is one way to mitigate the issue of non-secure communication methods used by cloud providers?

 

A.

Insist that the provider switch to secure protocols, such as SSH instead of Telnet.

B.

Insist that the provider use authentication to connect to the non-secure applications.

C.

Insist that the provider place firewalls and routers at the border of the cloud environment.

D.

Insist that the provider implement username/password on all protocols.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

Free VCE & PDF File for CompTIA CLO-001 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …

This entry was posted in Uncategorized and tagged , , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.