[Free] Download New Updated (February 2016) CompTIA CLO-001 Practice Tests 21-30

Ensurepass

QUESTION 21

In which of the following scenarios would a hybrid cloud be the BEST choice for an organization to use?

 

A.

A security organization that performs a large percentage of penetration testing.

B.

A financial organization that must keep all data under their control.

C.

A retail organization that needs to maintain all processing in their own datacenter.

D.

A large development firm that creates applications for the customer to host on their cloud.

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 22

Which of the following refers to providing a combination of servers, networking components, hosting, provisioning, and basic services needed to run a cloud?

 

A.

PaaS

B.

CaaS

C.

SaaS

D.

IaaS

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 23

Which of the following is a business reason for IT outsourcing and cloud computing?

 

A.

Improving cost structure

B.

Improving customer satisfaction

C.

Increasing control over IT systems

D.

Decrease of security issues

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 24

Which of the following is an advantage of cloud computing for an organization?

 

A.

Increased security of applications and data due to virtualization

B.

Decreased downtime due to increased control over hosted servers

C.

Increased internal focus on IT when hosting with proven providers

D.

Increased scalability to meet usage demands

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 25

Which represents the MOST important business continuity risk?

 

A.

Incomplete Service Level Agreements (SLAs)

B.

Network connectivity interruption

C.

Privacy laws

D.

Providers going out of business

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 26

Which of the following is the MOST important impact of cloud computing on managing service levels?

 

A.

Capacity can be more elastic.

B.

External providers can deny a capacity increase when required.

C.

Providers measure their own performance.

D.

Scarcity of resources can occur if not monitored

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 27

Which of the following is an effect of cloud computing on application development?

 

A.

SaaS allows for open-source application development.

B.

SaaS delays the time to market for most applications.

C.

SaaS inhibits vendor interoperability on application platforms.

D.

SaaS allows for a shorter time to market for some applications.

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 28

Which of the following is MOST typically accessed through Web services?

 

A.

IaaS

B.

PaaS

C.

SaaS

D.

None of the above

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 29

Which of the following cloud service characteristics would impact how a current application will adapt in the future according to how quickly a business will grow?

 

A.

Time to market

B.

Scalability

C.

Hardware independence

D.

Security

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 30

Which of the following only provides configurable physical hardware and network resources used to make up the cloud?

 

A.

IaaS

B.

SaaS

C.

PaaS

D.

CaaS

 

Correct Answer: A

 

Free VCE & PDF File for CompTIA CLO-001 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …

This entry was posted in Uncategorized and tagged , , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.