[Free] Download New Updated (February 2016) CompTIA SY0-401 Practice Tests 1021-1030

Ensurepass

QUESTION 1021

Which of the following is designed to ensure high availability of web based applications?

 

A.

Proxies

B.

Load balancers

C.

URL filtering

D.

Routers

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 1022

The administrator would like to implement hardware assisted full disk encryption on laptops. Which of the following would MOST likely be used t
o meet this goal?

 

A.

TPM

B.

USB Drive

C.

Key Escrow

D.

PKI

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

 

QUESTION 1023

Jane, a security administrator, wants to harden the web server. Which of the following could she perform to accomplish this task?

 

A.

Implement remote sanitization

B.

Disable unnecessary services

C.

Install mantraps in the datacenter

D.

Compare baseline configurations

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 1024

Which of the following policies could be implemented to help prevent users from displaying their login credentials in open view for everyone to see?

 

A.

Privacy

B.

Clean desk

C.

Job rotation

D.

Password complexity

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 1025

Which of the following is another, more common, name for EAPOL?

 

A.

LDAP

B.

802.1X

C.

LDAPS

D.

802.12

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 1026

If you don’t know the MAC address of a Windows-based machine, what command-line utility can you use to ascertain it?

 

A.

macconfig

B.

ifconfig

C.

ipconfig

D.

config

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 1027

In the Windows world, what tool is used to disable a port?

 

A.

System Manager

B.

System Monitor

C.

Performance Monitor

D.

Windows Firewall

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 1028

A set of standardized system images with a pre-defined set of applications is used to build enduser workstations. The security administrator has scanned every workstation to create a current inventory of all applications that are installed on active workstations and is documenting which applications are out-of-date and could be exploited. The security administrator is determining the:

 

A.

Attack surface.

B.

Application hardening effectiveness.

C.

Application bas
eline.

D.

OS hardening effectiveness.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 1029

A perimeter survey finds that the wireless network within a facility is easily reachable outside of the physical perimeter. Which of the following should be adjusted to mitigate this risk?

 

A.

CCMP

B.

MAC filter

C.

SSID broadcast

D.

Power level controls

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 1030

Which of the following would verify that a threat does exist and security controls can easily be bypassed without actively testing an application?

 

A.

Protocol analyzer

B.

Vulnerability scan

C.

Penetration test

D.

Port scanner

 

Correct Answer: B

 

Free VCE & PDF File for CompTIA SY0-401 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …

This entry was posted in Uncategorized and tagged , , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.