[Free] Download New Updated (February 2016) CompTIA SY0-401 Practice Tests 1041-1050

Ensurepass

QUESTION 1041

Which of the following devices would be the MOST efficient way to filter external websites for staff on an internal network?

 

A.

Protocol analyzer

B.

Switch

C.

Proxy

D.

Router

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 1042

Which of the following devices is used for the transparent security inspection of network traffic by redirecting us
er packets prior to sending the packets to the intended destination?

 

A.

Proxies

B.

Load balancers

C.

Protocol analyzer

D.

VPN concentrator

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 1043

An administrator is investigating a system that may potentially be compromised, and sees the following log entries on the router.

 

*Jul 15 14:47:29.779:%Router1: list 10
1 permitted tcp 192.10.3.204(57222) (FastEthernet 0/3) -> 10.10.1.5 (6667), 3 packets.

 

*Jul 15 14:47:38.779:%Router1: list 101 permitted tcp 192.10.3.204(57222) (FastEthernet 0/3) -> 10.10.1.5 (6667), 6 packets.

 

*Jul 15 14:47:45.779:%Router1: list 101 permitted tcp 192.10.3.204(57222) (FastEthernet 0/3) -> 10.10.1.5 (6667), 8 packets.

 

Which of the following BEST describes the compromised system?

 

A.

It is running a rogue web server

B.

It is being used in a man-in-the-middle attack

C.

It is participating in a botnet

D.

It is an ARP poisoning attack

 

Correct Answer: C

 

QUESTION 1044

A Windows-based computer is infected with malware and is running too slowly to boot and run a malware scanner. Which of the following is the BEST way to run the malware scanner?

 

A.

Kill all system processes

B.

Enable the firewall

C.

Boot from CD/USB

D.

Disable the network connection

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 1045

A company has 5 users. Users 1, 2 and 3 need access to payroll and users 3, 4 and 5 need access to sales. Which of the following should be implemented to give the appropriate access while enforcing least privilege?

 

A.

Assign individual permissions to users 1 and 2 for payroll. Assign individual permissions to users 4 and 5 for sales. Make user 3 an administrator.

B.

Make all users administrators and then restrict users 1 and 2 from sales. Then restrict users 4 and 5 from payroll.

C.

Create two additional generic accounts, one for payroll and one for sales that users utilize.

D.

Create a sales group with users 3, 4 and 5. Create a payroll group with users 1, 2 and 3.

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 1046

The Chief Executive Officer (CEO) receives a suspicious voice mail warning of credit card fraud. No one else received the voice mail. Which of the following BEST describes this attack?

 

A.

Whaling

B.

Vishing

C.

Spear phishing

D.

Impersonation

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 1047

RC4 is a strong encryption protocol that is generally used with which of the following?

 

A.

WPA2 CCMP

B.

PEAP

C.

WEP

D.

EAP-TLS

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 1048

A security administrator must implement a secure key exchange protocol that will allow company clients to autonomously exchange symmetric encryption keys over an unencrypted channel.

Which of the following MUST be implemented?

 

A.

SHA-256

B.

AES

C.

Diffie-Hellman

D.

3DES

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 1049

A security administrator at a company which implements key escrow and symmetric encryption only, needs to decrypt an employee’s file. The employee refuses to provide the decryption key to the file. Which of the following can the administrator do to decrypt the file?

 

A.

Use the employee’s private key

B.

Use the CA private key

C.

Retrieve the encryption key

D.

Use the recovery agent

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 1050

A company administrator has a firewall with an outside interface connected to the Internet and an inside interface connected to the corporate network. Which of the following should the administrator configure to redirect traffic destined for the default HTTP port on the outside interface to an internal server listening on port 8080?

 

A.

Create a dynamic PAT from port 80 on the outside interface to the internal interface on port

B.

Create a dynamic NAT from port 8080 on the outside interface to the server IP address on port

C.

Create a static PAT from port 80 on the outside interface to the internal interface on port 8080

D.

Create a static PAT from port 8080 on the outside interface to the server IP address on port 80

 

Correct Answer: C

 

Free VCE & PDF File for CompTIA SY0-401 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …

This entry was posted in SY0-401 Practice Tests (February 2016) and tagged , , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.