[Free] Download New Updated (February 2016) CompTIA SY0-401 Practice Tests 111-120

Ensurepass

QUESTION 110

Ann, an employee, is cleaning out her desk and disposes of paperwork containing confidential customer information in a recycle bin without shredding it first. This is MOST likely to increase the risk of loss from which of the following attacks?

 

A.

Shoulder surfing

B.

Dumpster diving

C.

Tailgating

D.

Spoofing

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 111

A recently installed application update caused a vital application to crash during the middle of the workday. The application remained down until a previous version could be reinstalled on the server, and this resulted in a significant loss of data and revenue. Which of the following could BEST prevent this issue from occurring again?

 

A.

Application configuration baselines

B.

Application hardening

C.

Application access controls

D.

Application patch management

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 112

A security administrator wishes to increase the security of the wireless network. Which of the following BEST addresses this concern?

 

A.

Change the encryption from TKIP-based to CCMP-based.

B.

Set all nearby access points to operate on the same channel.

C.

Configure the access point to use WEP instead of WPA2.

D.

Enable all access points to broadcast their SSIDs.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 113

The system administrator has deployed updated security controls for the network to limit risk of attack. The security manager is concerned that controls continue to function as intended to maintain appropriate security posture. Which of the following risk mitigation strategies is MOST important to the security manager?

 

A.

User permissions

B.

Policy enforcement

C.

Routine audits

D.

Change management

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 114

A company is about to release a very large patch to its customers. An administrator is required to test patch installations several times prior to distributing them to customer PCs. Which of the following should the administrator use to test the patching process quickly and often?

 

A.

Create an incremental backup of an unpatched PC

B.

Create an image of a patched PC and replicate it to servers

C.

Create a full disk image to restore after each installation

D.

Create a virtualized sandbox and utilize snapshots

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 115

An auditing team has found that passwords do not meet best business practices. Which of the following will MOST increase the security of the passwords? (Select TWO).

 

A.

Password Complexity

B.

Password Expiration

C.

Password Age

D.

Password Length

E.

Password History

 

Correct Answer: AD

 

 

QUESTION 116

A vulnerability scan is reporting that patches are missing on a server. After a review, it is determined that the application requiring the patch does not exist on the operating system.

Which of the following describes this cause?

 

A.

Application hardening

B.

False positive

C.

Baseline code review

D.

False negative

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 117

Company A submitted a bid on a contract to do work for Company B via email. Company B was insistent that the bid did not come from Company A. Which of the following would have assured that the bid was submitted by Company A?

 

A.

Steganography

B.

Hashing

C.

Encryption

D.

Digital Signatures

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 118

Ann, a sales manager, successfully connected her company-issued smartphone to the wireless network in her office without supplying a username/password combination. Upon disconnecting from the wireless network, she attempted to connect her personal tablet computer to the same wireless network and could not connect. Which of the following is MOST likely the reason?

 

A.

The company wireless is using a MAC filter.

B.

The company wireless has SSID broadcast disabled.

C.

The company wireless is using WEP.

D.

The company wireless is using WPA2.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 119

A network technician is on the phone with the system administration team. Power to the server room was lost and servers need to be restarted. The DNS services must be the first to be restarted. Several machines are powered off. Assuming each server only provides one service, which of the following should be powered on FIRST to establish DNS services?

 

A.

Bind server

B.

Apache server

C.

Exchange server

D.

RADIUS server

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 120

A security administrator is reviewing the company’s continuity plan. The plan specifies an RTO of six hours and RPO of two days. Which of the following is the plan describing?

 

A.

Systems should be restored within six hours and no later than two days after the incident.

B.

Systems should be restored within two days and should remain operational for at least six hours.

C.

Systems should be restored within six hours with a minimum of two days worth of data.

D.

Systems should be restored within two days with a minimum of six hours worth of data.

 

Correct Answer: C

 

Free VCE & PDF File for CompTIA SY0-401 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …

This entry was posted in Uncategorized and tagged , , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.