[Free] Download New Updated (February 2016) CompTIA SY0-401 Practice Tests 1111-1120

Ensurepass

QUESTION 1111

Ann was reviewing her company’s event logs and observed several instances of GUEST accessing the company print server, file server, and archive database. As she continued to investigate, Ann noticed that it seemed to happen at random intervals throughout the day, but mostly after the weekly automated patching and often logging in at the same time. Which of the following would BEST mitigate this issue?

 

A.

Enabling time of day restrictions

B.

Disabling unnecessary services

C.

Disabling unnecessary accounts

D.

Rogue machine detection

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 1112

A security administrator is notified that users attached to a particular switch are having intermittent connectivity issues. Upon further research, the administrator finds evidence of an ARP spoofing attack. Which of the following could be utilized to provide protection from this type of attack?

 

A.

Configure MAC filtering on the switch.

B.

Configure loop protection on the switch.

C.

Configure flood guards on the switch.

D.

Configure 802.1x authentication on the switch.

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 1113

Ann is a member of the Sales group. She needs to collaborate with Joe, a member of the IT group, to edit a file. Currently, the file has the following permissions:

 

Ann: read/write

 

Sales Group: read

IT Group: no access

 

If a discretionary access control list is in place for the files owned by Ann, which of the following would be the BEST way to share the file with Joe?

 

A.

Add Joe to the Sales group.

B.

Have the system administrator give Joe full access to the file.

C.

Give Joe the appropriate access to the file directly.

D.

Remove Joe from the IT group and add him to the Sales group.

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 1114

A company would like to take electronic orders from a partner; however, they are concerned that a non-authorized person may send an order. The legal department asks if there is a solution that provides non-repudiation. Which of the following would meet the requirements of this scenario?

 

A.

Encryption

B.

Digital signatures

C.

Steganography

D.

Hashing

E.

Perfect forward secrecy

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 1115

The Chief Security Officer (CSO) is contacted by a first responder. The CSO assigns a handler. Which of the following is occurring?

 

A.

Unannounced audit response

B.

Incident response process

C.

Business continuity planning

D.

Unified threat management

E.

Disaster recovery process

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 1116

An organization must implement controls to protect the confidentiality of its most sensitive data. The company is currently using a central storage system and group based access control for its sensitive information. Which of the following controls can further secure the data in the central storage system?

 

A.

Data encryption

B.

Patching the system

C.

Digital signatures

D.

File hashing

 

Correct Answer: A

 

QUESTION 1117

A network administrator, Joe, arrives at his new job to find that none of the users have changed their network passwords since they were initially hired. Joe wants to have everyone change their passwords immediately. Which of the following policies should be enforced to initiate a password change?

 

A.

Password expiration

B.

Password reuse

C.

Password recovery

D.

Password disablement

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 1118

Ann, a security administrator at a call center, has been experiencing problems with users intentionally installing unapproved and occasionally malicious software on their computers. Due to the nature of their jobs, Ann cannot change their permissions. Which of the following would BEST alleviate her concerns?

 

A.

Deploy a HIDS suite on the users’ computers to prevent application installation.

B.

Maintain the baseline posture at the highest OS patch level.

C.

Enable the pop-up blockers on the users’ browsers to prevent malware.

D.

Create an approved application list and block anything not on it.

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 1119

Which of the following should be used to authenticate and log connections from wireless users connecting with EAP-TLS?

 

A.

Kerberos

B.

LDAP

C.

SAML

D.

RADIUS

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 1120

A security administrator is auditing a database server to ensure the correct security measures are in place to protect the data. Some of the fields consist of people’s first name, last name, home address, date of birth and mothers last name. Which of the following describes this type of data?

 

A.

PII

B.

PCI

C.

Low

D.

Public

 

Correct Answer: A

 

Free VCE & PDF File for CompTIA SY0-401 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …

This entry was posted in Uncategorized and tagged , , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.