[Free] Download New Updated (February 2016) CompTIA SY0-401 Practice Tests 1151-1160

Ensurepass

QUESTION 1151

An organization’s security policy states that users must authenticate using something you do. Which of the following would meet the objectives of the security policy?

 

A.

Fingerprint analysis

B.

Signature analysis

C.

Swipe a badge

D.

Password

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 1152

Which of the following protocols is MOST likely
to be leveraged by users who need additional information about another user?

 

A.

LDAP

B.

RADIUS

C.

Kerberos

D.

TACACS+

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 1153

An internal audit has detected that a number of archived tapes are missing from secured storage. There was no recent need for restoration of data from the missing tapes. The location is monitored by access control and CCTV systems. Review of the CCTV system indicates that it has not been recording for three months. The access control system shows numerous valid entries into the storage location during that time. The last audit was six months ago and the tapes were accounted for at that time. Which of the following could have aided the investigation?


 

A.

Testing controls

B.

Risk assessment

C.

Signed AUP

D.

Routine audits

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 1154

A systems engineer has been presented with storage performance and redundancy requirements for a new system to be built for the company. The storage solution must be designed to support the highest performance and must also be able to support more than one drive failure. Which of the following should the engineer choose to meet these requirements?

 

A.

A mirrored striped array with parity

B.

A mirrored mirror array

C.

A striped array

D.

A striped array with parity

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 1155

The security manager wants to unify the storage of credential, phone numbers, office numbers, and address information into one system. Which of the following is a system that will support the requirement on its own?

 

A.

LDAP

B.

SAML

C.

TACACS

D.

RADIUS

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 1156

Which of the following is a security advantage of using NoSQL vs. SQL databases in a three-tier environment?

 

A.

NoSQL databases are not vulnerable to XSRF attacks from the application server.

B.

NoSQL databases are not vulnerable to SQL injection attacks.

C.

NoSQL databases encrypt sensitive information by default.

D.

NoSQL databases perform faster than SQL databases on the same hardware.

 

Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 1157

In order to secure additional budget, a security manager wants to quantify the financial impact of a one-time compromise. Which of the following is MOST important to the security manager?

 

A.

Impact

B.

SLE

C.

ALE

D.

ARO

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 1158

A company has just deployed a centralized event log storage system. Which of the following can be used to ensure the integrity of the logs after they are collected?

 

A.

Write-once drives

B.

Database encryption

C.

Continuous monitoring

D.

Role-based access controls

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 1159

Joe, a network administrator, is able to manage the backup software console by using his network login credentials. Which of the following authentication services is he MOST likely using?

 

A.

SAML

B.

LDAP

C.

iSCSI

D.

Two-factor authentication

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 1160

A system administrator wants to confidentially send a user name and password list to an individual outside the company without the information being detected by security controls. Which of the following would BEST meet this security goal?

 

A.

Digital signatures

B.

Hashing

C.

Full-disk encryption

D.

Steganography

 

Correct Answer: D

 

Free VCE & PDF File for CompTIA SY0-401 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …

This entry was posted in Uncategorized and tagged , , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.