[Free] Download New Updated (February 2016) CompTIA SY0-401 Practice Tests 1161-1170

Ensurepass

QUESTION 1161

Several departments in a corporation have a critical need for routinely moving data from one system to another using removable storage devices. Senior management is concerned with data loss and the introduction of malware on the network. Which of the following choices BEST mitigates the range of risks associated with the continued use of removable storage devices?

 

A.

Remote wiping enabled for all removable storage devices

B.

Full-disk encryption enabled for all removable storage devices

C.

A well defined acceptable use policy

D.

A policy which details controls on removable storage use

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 1162

A retail store uses a wireless network for its employees to access inventory from anywhere in the store. Due to concerns regarding the aging wireless network, the store manager has brought in a consultant to harden the network. During the site survey, the consultant discovers that the network was using WEP encryption. Which of the following would be the BEST course of action for the consultant to recommend?

 

A.

Replace the unidirectional antenna at the front of the store with an omni-directional antenna.

B.

Change the encryption used so that the encryption protocol is CCMP-based.

C.

Disable the network’s SSID and configure the router to only access store devices based on MAC addresses.

D.

Increase the access point’s encryption from WEP to WPA TKIP.

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 1163

A company executive’s laptop was compromised, leading to a security breach. The laptop was placed into storage by a junior system administrator and was subsequently wiped and re-imaged. When it was determined that the authorities would need to be involved, there was little evidence to present to the investigators. Which of the following procedures could have been implemented to aid the authorities in their investigation?

 

A.

A comparison should have been created from the original system’s file hashes

B.

Witness testimony should have been taken by the administrator

C.

The company should have established a chain of custody tracking the laptop

D.

A system image should have been created and stored

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 1164

An organization is implementing a password management application which requires that all local administrator passwords be stored and
automatically managed. Auditors will be responsible for monitoring activities in the application by reviewing the logs. Which of the following security controls is the BEST option to prevent auditors from accessing or modifying passwords in the application?

 

A.

Time of day restrictions

B.

Create user accounts for the auditors and assign read-only access

C.

Mandatory access control

D.

Role-based access with read-only

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 1165

Protecting the confidentiality of a message is accomplished by encrypting the message with which of the following?

 

A.

Sender’s private key

B.

Recipient’s public key

C.

Sender’s public key

D.

Recipient’s private key

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 1166

A company has recently allowed employees to take advantage of BYOD by installing WAPs throughout the corporate office. An employee, Joe, has recently begun to view inappropriate material at work using his personal laptop. When confronted, Joe indicated that he was never told that he could not view that type of material on his personal laptop. Which of the following should the company have employees acknowledge before allowing them to access the corporate WLAN with their personal devices?

 

A.

Privacy Policy

B.

Security Policy

C.

Consent to Monitoring Policy

D.

Acceptable Use Policy

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 1167

A security administrator is tackling issues related to authenticating users at a remote site. There have been a large number of security incidents that resulted from either tailgating or impersonation of authorized users with valid credentials. The security administrator has been told to implement multifactor authentication in order to control facility access. To secure access to the remote facility, which of the following could be implemented without increasing the amount of space required at the entrance?

 

A.

MOTD challenge and PIN pad

B.

Retina scanner and fingerprint reader

C.

Voice recognition and one-time PIN token

D.

One-time PIN token and proximity reader

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 1168

A server is configured to communicate on both VLAN 1 and VLAN 12. VLAN 1 communication works fine, but VLAN 12 does not. Which of the following MUST happen before the server can communicate on VLAN 12?

 

A.

The server’s network switch port must be enabled for 802.11x on VLAN 12.

B.

The server’s network switch port must use VLAN Q-in-Q for VLAN 12.

C.

The server’s network switch port must be 802.1q untagged for VLAN 12.

D.

The server’s network switch port must be 802.1q tagged for VLAN 12.

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 1169

The security administrator notices a user logging into a corporate Unix server remotely as root. Which of the following actions should the administrator take?

 

A.

Create a firewall rule to block SSH

B.

Delete the root account

C.

Disable remote root logins

D.

Ensure the root account has a strong password

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 1170

A company has two server administrators that work overnight to apply patches to minimize disruption to the company. With the limited working staff, a security engineer performs a risk assessment to ensure the protection controls are in place to monitor all assets including the administrators in case of an emergency. Which of the following should be in place?

 

A.

NIDS

B.

CCTV

C.

Firewall

D.

NIPS

 

Correct Answer: B

 

Free VCE & PDF File for CompTIA SY0-401 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …

This entry was posted in SY0-401 Practice Tests (February 2016) and tagged , , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.