[Free] Download New Updated (February 2016) CompTIA SY0-401 Practice Tests 1181-1190

Ensurepass

QUESTION 1181

Which of the following authentication protocols makes use of UDP for its services?

 

A.

RADIUS

B.

TACACS+

C.

LDAP

D.

XTACACS

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 1182

Which of the following is considered a risk management BEST practice of succession planning?

 

A.

Reducing risk of critical information being known to an individual person who may leave the organization

B.

Implementing company-wide disaster recovery and business continuity plans

C.

Providing career advancement opportunities to junior staff which reduces the possibility of insider threats

D.

Considering departmental risk management practices in place of company-wide practices

 

Correct Answer: B

 

QUESTION 1183

Which of the following is the BEST technology for the sender to use in order to secure the in-band exchange of a shared key?

 

A.

Steganography

B.

Hashing algorithm

C.

Asymmetric cryptography

D.

Steam cipher

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 1184

Which of the following design components is used to isolate network devices such as web servers?

 

A.

VLAN

B.

VPN

C.

NAT

D.

DMZ

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 1185

Which of the following is MOST critical in protecting control systems that cannot be regularly patched?

 

A.

Asset inventory

B.

Full disk encryption

C.

Vulnerability scanning

D.

Network segmentation

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 1186

Identifying residual is MOST important to which of the following concepts?

 

A.

Risk deterrence

B.

Risk acceptance

C.

Risk mitigation

D.

Risk avoidance

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 1187

Which of the following is replayed during wireless authentication to exploit a weak key infrastructure?

 

A.

Preshared keys

B.

Ticket exchange

C.

Initialization vectors

D.

Certificate exchange

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 1188

A technician wants to secure communication to the corporate web portal, which is currently using HTTP. Which of the following is the FIRST step the technician should take?

 

A.

Send the server’s public key to the CA

B.

Install the CA certificate on the server

C.

Import the certificate revocation list into the server

D.

Generate a certificate request from the server

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 1189

Internet banking customers currently use an account number and password to access their online accounts. The bank wants to improve security on high value transfers by implementing a system which call users back on a mobile phone to authenticate the transaction with voice verification. Which of the following authentication factors are being used by the bank?

 

A.

Something you know, something you do, and something you have

B.

Something you do, somewhere you are, and something you have

C.

Something you are, something you do and something you know

D.

Something you have, something you are, and something you know

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 1190

A security administrator has concerns that employees are installing unapproved applications on their company provide smartphones. Which of the following would BEST mitigate this?

 

A.

Implement remote wiping user acceptance policies

B.

Disable removable storage capabilities

C.

Implement an application whitelist

D.

Disable the built-in web browsers

 

Correct Answer: C

 

Free VCE & PDF File for CompTIA SY0-401 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …

This entry was posted in Uncategorized and tagged , , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.