[Free] Download New Updated (February 2016) CompTIA SY0-401 Practice Tests 771-780

Ensurepass

QUESTION 771

A cafe provides laptops for Internet access to their customers. The cafe is located in the center corridor of a busy shopping mall. The company has experienced several laptop thefts from the cafe during peek shopping hours of the day. Corporate has asked that the IT department provide a solution to eliminate laptop theft. Which of the following would provide the IT department wit the BEST solution?

 

A.

Attach cable locks to each laptop

B.

Require each customer to sign an AUP

C.

Install a GPS tracking device onto each laptop

D.

Install security cameras within the perimeter of the café

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 772

A company hired Joe, an accountant. The IT administrator will need to create a new account for Joe. The company uses groups for ease of management and administration of user accounts. Joe will need network access to all directories, folders and files within the accounting department.

Which of the following configurations will meet the requirements?

 

A.

Create a user account and assign the user account to the accounting group.

B.

Create an account with role-based access control for accounting.

C.

Create a user account with password reset and notify Joe of the account creation.

D.

Create two accounts: a user account and an account with full network administration rights.

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 773

Ann, the network administrator, has learned from the helpdesk that employees are accessing the wireless network without entering their domain credentials upon connection. Once the connection is made, they cannot reach any internal resources, while wired network connections operate smoothly. Which of the following is MOST likely occurring?

 

A.

A user has plugged in a personal access point at their desk to connect to the network wirelessly.

B.

The company is currently experiencing an attack on their internal DNS servers.

C.

The company’s WEP encryption has been compromised and WPA2 needs to be implemented instead.

D.

An attacker has installed an access point nearby in an attempt to capture company information.

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 774

Ann works at a small company and she is concerned that there is no oversight in the finance department; specifically, that Joe writes, signs and distributes paychecks, as well as other expenditures. Which of the following controls can she implement to address this concern?

 

A.

Mandatory vacations

B.

Time of day restrictions

C.

Least privilege

D.

Separation of duties

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 775

A hospital IT department wanted to secure its doctor’s tablets. The IT department wants operating system level security and the ability to secure the data from alteration. Which of the following methods would MOST likely work?

 

A.

Cloud storage

B.

Removal Media

C.

TPM

D.

Wiping

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 776

Which of the following common access control models is commonly used on systems to ensure a “need to know” based on classification levels?

 

A.

Role Based Access Controls

B.

Mandatory Access Controls

C.

Discretionary Access Controls

D.

Access Control List

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 777

A company’s security administrator wants to manage PKI for internal systems to help reduce costs. Which of the following is the FIRST step the security administrator should take?

 

A.

Install a registration server.

B.

Generate shared public and private keys.

C.

Install a CA

D.

Establish a key escrow policy.

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 778

A network consists of various remote sites that connect back to two main locations. Pete, the security administrator, needs to block TELNET access into the network. Which of the following, by default, would be the BEST choice to accomplish this goal?

 

A.

Block port 23 on the L2 switch at each remote site

B.

Block port 23 on the network firewall

C.

Block port 25 on the L2 switch at each remote site

D.

Block port 25 on the network firewall

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 779

Pete, a security administrator, is informed that people from the HR d
epartment should not have access to the accounting department’s server, and the accounting department should not have access to the HR department’s server. The network is separated by switches. Which of the following is designed to keep the HR department users from accessing the accounting department’s server and vice-versa?

 

A.

ACLs

B.

VLANs

C.

DMZs

D.

NATS

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 780

Which of the following is BEST utilized to actively test security controls on a particular system?

 

A.

Port scanning

B.

Penetration test

C.

Vulnerability scanning

D.

Grey/Gray box

 

Correct Answer: B

 

Free VCE & PDF File for CompTIA SY0-401 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …

This entry was posted in SY0-401 Practice Tests (February 2016) and tagged , , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.