[Free] Download New Updated (February 2016) CompTIA SY0-401 Practice Tests 791-800

Ensurepass

QUESTION 791

Which of the following software allows a network administrator to inspect the protocol header in order to troubleshoot network issues?

 

A.

URL filter

B.

Spam filter

C.

Packet sniffer

D.

Switch

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 792

Which of the following ports would be blocked if Pete, a security administrator, wants to deny acces
s to websites?

 

A.

21

B.

25

C.

80

D.

3389

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 793

Which of the following would Pete, a security administrator, do to limit a wireless signal from penetrating the exterior walls?

 

A.

Implement TKIP encryption

B.

Consider antenna placement

C.

Disable the SSID broadcast

D.

Disable WPA

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 794

Which of the following is where an unauthorized device is found allowing access to a network?

 

A.

Bluesnarfing

B.

Rogue access point

C.

Honeypot

D.

IV attack

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 795

Which of the following attacks allows access to contact lists on cellular phones?

 

A.

War chalking

B.

Blue jacking

C.

Packet sniffing

D.

Bluesnarfing

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 796

Which of the following can hide confidential or malicious data in the whitespace of other files (e.g.

JPEGs)?

 

A.

Hashing

B.

Transport encryption

C.

Digital signatures

D.

Steganography

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 797

Which of the following identifies certificates that have been compromised or suspected of being compromised?

 

A.

Certificate revocation list

B.

Access control list

C.

Key escrow registry

D.

Certificate authority

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 798

Which of the following BEST allows Pete, a security administrator, to determine the type, source, and flags of the packet traversing a network for troubleshooting purposes?

 

A.

Switches

B.

Protocol analyzers

C.

Routers

D.

Web security gateways

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 799

Which of the following is the MOST important step for preserving evidence during forensic procedures?

 

A.

Involve law enforcement

B.

Chain of custody

C.

Record the time of the incident

D.

Report within one hour of discovery

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 800

Highly sensitive data is stored in a database and is accessed by an application on a DMZ server. The disk drives on all servers are fully encrypted. Communication between the application server and end-users is also encrypted. Network ACLs prevent any connections to the database server except from the application server. Which of the following can still result in exposure of the sensitive data in the database server?

 

A.

SQL Injection

B.

Theft of the physical database server

C.

Cookies

D.

Cross-site scripting

 

Correct Answer: A

 

Free VCE & PDF File for CompTIA SY0-401 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …

This entry was posted in SY0-401 Practice Tests (February 2016) and tagged , , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.