[Free] Download New Updated (February 2016) CompTIA SY0-401 Practice Tests 921-930

Ensurepass

QUESTION 921

The recovery agent is used to recover the:

 

A.

Root certificate

B.

Key in escrow

C.

Public key

D.

Private key

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 922

Which of the following is true about the CRL?

 

A.

It should be kept public

B.

It signs other keys

C.

It must be kept secret

D.

It must be encrypted

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 923

A password history value of three means which of the following?

 

A.

Three different passwords are used before one can be reused.

B.

A password cannot be reused once changed for three years.

C.

After three hours a password must be re-entered to continue.

D.

The server stores passwords in the database for three days.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 924

A user has forgotten their account password. Which of the following is the BEST recovery strategy?

 

A.

Upgrade the authentication system to use biometrics instead.

B.

Temporarily disable password complexity requirements.

C.

Set a temporary password that expires upon first use.

D.

Retrieve the user password from the credentials database.

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 925

Allowing unauthorized removable devices to connect to computers increases the risk of which of the following?

 

A.

Data leakage prevention

B.

Data exfiltration

C.

Data classification

D.

Data deduplication

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 926

A computer is put into a restricted VLAN until the computer’s virus definitions are up-to-date. Which of the following BEST describes this system type?

 

A.

NAT

B.

NIPS

C.

NAC

D.

DMZ

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 927

A technician is investigating intermittent switch degradation. The issue only seems to occur when the buildings roof air conditioning system runs. Which of the following would reduce the connectivity issues?

 

A.

Adding a heat deflector

B.

Redundant HVAC systems

C.

Shielding

D.

Add a wireless network

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 928

According to company policy an administrator must logically keep the Human Resources department separated from the Accounting department. Which of the following would be the simplest way to accomplish this?

 

A.

NIDS

B.

DMZ

C.

NAT

D.

VLAN

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 929

Which of the following tools will allow a technician to detect security-related TCP connection anomalies?

 

A.

Logical token

B.

Performance monitor

C.

Public key infrastructure

D.

Trusted platform module

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 930

A technician is reviewing the logical access control method an organization uses. One of the senior managers requests that the technician prevent staff members from logging on during nonworking days. Which of the following should the technician implement to meet managements request?

 

A.

Enforce Kerberos

B.

Deploy smart cards

C.

Time of day restrictions

D.

Access control lists

 

Correct Answer: C

 

Free VCE & PDF File for CompTIA SY0-401 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …

This entry was posted in SY0-401 Practice Tests (February 2016) and tagged , , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.