[Free] Download New Updated (February 2016) ECCouncil 312-50 Practice Tests 161-170

Ensurepass

QUESTION 161

A digital signature is simply a message that is encrypted with the public key instead of the private key.

 

A.     true

B.     false

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 162

Blane is a network security analyst for his company. From an outside IP, Blane performs an XMAS scan using Nmap. Almost every port scanned does not illicit a response. What can he infer from this kind of response?

 

A.     These ports are open because they do not illicit a response.

B.     He can tell that these ports are in stealth mode.

C.     If a port does not respond to an XMAS scan using NMAP, that port is closed.

D.     The scan was not performed correctly using NMAP since all ports, no matter what their state, will illicit some sort of response from an XMAS scan.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 163

In TCP communications there are 8 flags; FIN, SYN, RST, PSH, ACK, URG, ECE, CWR. These flags have decimal numbers assigned to them:

 

Ÿ   FIN = 1

Ÿ   SYN = 2

Ÿ   RST = 4

Ÿ   PSH = 8

Ÿ   ACK = 16

Ÿ   URG = 32

Ÿ   ECE = 64

Ÿ 
 
CWR =128

 

Example: To calculate SYN/ACK flag decimal value, add 2 (which is the decimal value of the SYN flag) to 16 (which is the decimal value of the ACK flag), so the result would be 18. Based on the above calculation, what is the decimal value for XMAS scan?

 

A.     23

B.     24

C.     41

D.     64

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 164

A simple compiler technique used by programmers is to add a terminator ‘canary word’ containing four letters NULL (0x00), CR (0x0d), LF (0x0a) and EOF (0xff) so that most string operations are terminated. If the canary word has been altered when the function returns, and the program responds by emitting an intruder alert into syslog, and then halts what does it indicate?

 

A.     A buffer overflow attack has been attempted.

B.     A buffer overflow attack has al
ready occurred.

C.     A firewall has been breached and this is logged.

D.     An intrusion detection system has been triggered.

E.      The system has crashed.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 165

This is an example of whois record.

clip_image002

Sometimes a company shares a little too much information on their organization through public domain records. Based on the above whois record, what can an attacker do? (Select 2 answers)

 

A.     Search engines like Google, Bing will expose information listed on the WHOIS record.

B.     An attacker can attempt phishing and social engineering on targeted individuals using the information from WHOIS record.

C.     Spammers can send unsolicited e-mails to addresses listed in the WHOIS record.

D.     IRS Agents will use this information to track individuals using the WHOIS record information.

 

Correct Answer: BC

 

 

QUESTION 166

Neil is closely monitoring his firewall rules and logs on a regular basis. Some of the users have complained to Neil that there are a few employees who are visiting offensive web site during work hours, without any consideration for others. Neil knows that he has an up-to-date content filtering system and such access should not be authorized. What type of technique might be used by these offenders to access the Internet without restriction?

 

A.     They are using UDP that is always authorized at the firewall.

B.     They are using HTTP tunneling software that allows them to communicate with protocols in a way it was not intended.

C.     They have been able to compromise the firewall, modify the rules, and give themselves proper access.

D.     They are using an older version of Internet Explorer that allow them to bypass the proxy server.

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 167

In this attack, a victim receives an e-mail claiming from PayPal stating that their account has been disabled and confirmation is required before activation. The attackers then scam to collect not one but two credit card numbers, ATM PIN number and other personal details.

clip_image004

 

Ignorant users usually fall prey to this scam. Which of the following statement is incorrect related to this attack?

 

A.     Do not reply to email messages or popup ads asking for personal or financial information.

B.     Do not trust telephone numbers in e-mails or popup ads.

C.     Review credit card and bank account statements regularly.

D.     Antivirus, anti-spyware, and firewall software can very easily detect these type of attacks.

E.      Do not send credit card numbers, and personal or financial information via e-mail.

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 168

Bob is going to perform an active session hijack against Brownies Inc. He has found a target that allows session oriented connectio
ns (Telnet) and performs the sequence prediction on the target operating system. He manages to find an active session due to the high level of traffic on the network. What is Bob supposed to do next?

 

A.     Take over the session

B.     Reverse sequence prediction

C.     Guess the sequence numbers

D.     Take one of the parties offline

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 169

ViruXine.W32 virus hides their presence by changing the underlying executable code. This Virus code mutates while keeping the original algorithm intact, the code changes itself each time it runs, but the function of the code (its semantics) will not change at all.

 

clip_image006

 

Here is a section of the Virus code:

 

clip_image008

 

What is this technique called?

 

A.     Polymorphic Virus

B.     Metamorphic Virus

C.     Dravidic Virus

D.     Stealth Virus

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 170

“Testing the network using the same methodologies and tools employed by attackers” Identify the correct terminology that defines the above statement.

 

A.     Vulnerability Scanning

B.     Penetration Testing

C.     Security Policy Implementation

D.     Designing Network Security

 

Correct Answer: B

 

Free VCE & PDF File for ECCouncil 312-50 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …

This entry was posted in 312-50 Practice Tests (February 2016) and tagged , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.