[Free] Download New Updated (February 2016) ECCouncil 312-50 Practice Tests 281-290

Ensurepass

QUESTION 281

A security analyst is performing an audit on the network to determine if there are any deviations from the security policies in place. The analyst discovers that a user from the IT department had a dial-out modem installed. Which security policy must the security analyst check to see if dial-out modems are allowed?

 

A.     Firewall-management policy

B.     Acceptable-use policy

C.     Remote-access policy

D.     Permissive policy

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 282

A company is using Windows Server 2003 for its Active Directory (AD). What is the most efficient way to crack the passwords for the AD users?

 

A.     Perform a dictionary attack.

B.     Perform a brute force attack.

C.     Perform an attack with a rainbow table.

D.     Perform a hybrid attack.

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 283

When an alert rule is matched in a network-based IDS like snort, the IDS does which of the following?

 

A.     Drops the packet and moves on to the next one.

B.     Continues to evaluate the packet until all rules are checked.

C.     Stops checking rules, sends an alert, and lets the packet continue.

D.     Blocks the connection with the source IP address in the packet.

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 284

Passive reconnaissance involves collecting information through which of the following?

 

A.     Social engineering

B.     Network traffic sniffing

C.     Man in the middle attacks

D.     Publicly accessible sources

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 285

During a penetration test, the tester conducts an ACK scan using NMAP against the external interface of the DMZ firewall. NMAP reports that port 80 is unfiltered. Based on this response, which type of packet inspection is the firewall conducting?

 

A.     Host

B.     Stateful

C.     Stateless

D.     Application

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 286

What is the main reason the use of a stored biometric is vulnerable to an attack?

 

A.     The digital representation of the biometric might not be unique, even if the physical characteristic is unique.

B.     Authentication using a stored biometric compares a copy to a copy instead of the original to a copy.

C.     A stored biometric is no longer “something you are” and instead becomes “something you have”.

D.     A stored biometric can be stolen and used by an attacker to impersonate the individual identified by the biometric.

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 287

Which of the following types of firewall inspects only header information in network traffic?

 

A.     Packet filter

B.     Stateful inspection

C.     Circuit-level gateway

D.     Application-level gateway

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 288

An attacker sniffs encrypted traffic from the network and is subsequently able to decrypt it. The attacker can now use which cryptanalytic technique to attempt to discover the encryption key?

 

A.     Birthday attack

B.     Plaintext attack

C.     Meet in the middle attack

D.     Chosen ciphertext attack

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 289

Low humidity in a data center can cause which of the following problems?

 

A.     Heat

B.     Corrosion

C.     Static electricity

D.     Airborne contamination

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 290

Which of the following describes a component of Public Key Infrastructure (PKI) where a copy of a private key is stored to provide third-party access and to facilitate recovery operations?

 

A.     Key registry

B.     Recovery agent

C.     Directory

D.     Key escrow

 

Correct Answer: D

 

Free VCE & PDF File for ECCouncil 312-50 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …

This entry was posted in 312-50 Practice Tests (February 2016) and tagged , , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.