[Free] Download New Updated (February 2016) ECCouncil 312-50 Practice Tests 411-420

Ensurepass

QUESTION 411

Which of the following open source tools would be the best choice to scan a network for potential targets?

 

A.     NMAP

B.     NIKTO

C.     CAIN

D.     John the Ripper

 

Correct Answer: A

 

QUESTION 412

Which of the following levels of algorithms does Public Key Infrastructure (PKI) use?

 

A.     RSA 1024 bit strength

B.     AES 1024 bit strength

C.     RSA 512 bit strength

D.     AES 512 bit strength

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 413

Which cipher encrypts the plain text digit (bit or byte) one by one?

 

A.     Classical cipher

B.     Block cipher

C.     Modern cipher

D.     Stream cipher

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 414

WPA2 uses AES for wireless data encryption at which of the following encryption levels?

 

A.     64 bit and CCMP

B.     128 bit and CRC

C.     128 bit and CCMP

D.     128 bit and TKIP

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 415

Which of the following network attacks relies on sending an abnormally large packet size that exceeds TCP/IP specifications?

 

A.     Ping of death

B.     SYN flooding

C.     TCP hijacking

D.     Smurf attack

 

Correct Answer: A

 

QUESTION 416

Which of the following viruses tries to hide from anti-virus programs by actively altering and corrupting the chosen service call interruptions when they are being run?

 

A.     Cavity virus

B.     Polymorphic virus

C.     Tunneling virus

D.     Stealth virus

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 417

The Open Web Application Security Project (OWASP) testing methodology addresses the need to secure web applications by providing which one of the following services?

 

A.     An extensible security framework named COBIT.

B.     A list of flaws and how to fix them.

C.     Web application patches.

D.     A security certification for hardened web applications.

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 418

Which of the following techniques does a vulnerability scanner use in order to detect a vulnerability on a target service?

 

A.     Port scanning

B.     Banner grabbing

C.     Injecting arbitrary data

D.     Analyzing service response

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 419

Which of the following is a preventive control?

 

A.     Smart card authentication

B.     Security policy

C.     Audit trail

D.     Continuity of operations plan

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 420

Which of the following describes the characteristics of a Boot Sector Virus?

 

A.     Moves the MBR to another location on the RAM and copies itself to the original location of the MBR.

B.     Moves the MBR to another location on the hard disk and copies itself to the original location of the MBR.

C.     Modifies directory table entries so that directory entries point to the virus code instead of the actual program.

D.     Overwrites the original MBR and only executes the new virus code.

 

Correct Answer: B

 

Free VCE & PDF File for ECCouncil 312-50 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …

This entry was posted in 312-50 Practice Tests (February 2016) and tagged , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.