[Free] Download New Updated (February 2016) ECCouncil 312-50 Practice Tests 451-460

Ensurepass

QUESTION 451

What information should an IT system analysis provide to the risk assessor?

 

A.     Management buy-in

B.     Threat statement

C.     Security architecture

D.     Impact analysis

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 452

Which security strategy requires using several, varying methods to protect IT systems against attacks?

 

A.     Defense in depth

B.     Three-way handshake

C.     Covert channels

D.     Exponential backoff algorithm

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 453

An IT security engineer notices that the company’s web server is currently being hacked. What should the engineer do next?

 

A.     Unplug the network connection on the company’s web server.

B.     Determine the origin of the attack and launch a counterattack.

C.     Record as much information as possible from the attack.

D.     Perform a system restart on the company’s web server.

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 454

During a penetration test, a tester finds a target that is running MS SQL 2000 with default credentials. The tester assumes that the service is running with Local System account. How can this weakness be exploited to access the system?

 

A.     Using the Metasploit psexec module setting the SA / Admin credential.

B.     Invoking the stored procedure xp_shell to spawn a Windows command shell.

C.     Invoking the stored procedure cmd_shell to spawn a Windows command shell.

D.     Invoking the stored procedure xp_cmdshell to spawn a Windows command shell.

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 455

Which of the following programming languages is most vulnerable to buffer overflow attacks?

 

A.     Perl

B.     C++

C.     Python

D.     Java

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 456

Which property ensures that a hash function will not produce the same hashed value for two different messages?

 

A.     Collision resistance

B.     Bit length

C.     Key strength

D.     Entropy

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 457

From the two screenshots below, which of the following is occurring?

 

A.     10.0.0.253 is performing an IP scan against 10.0.0.0/24, 10.0.0.252 is performing a port scan against 10.0.0.2.

B.     10.0.0.253 is performing an IP scan against 10.0.0.2, 10.0.0.252 is performing a port scan against 10.0.0.2.

C.     10.0.0.2 is performing an IP scan against 10.0.0.0/24, 10.0.0.252 is performing a port scan against 10.0.0.2.

D.     10.0.0.252 is performing an IP scan against 10.0.0.2, 10.0.0.252 is performing a port scan against 10.0.0.2.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 458

Which of the following can the administrator do to verify that a tape backup can be recovered in its entirety?

 

A.     Restore a random file.

B.     Perform a full restore.

C.     Read the first 512 bytes of the tape.

D.     Read the last 512 bytes of the tape.

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 459

An NMAP scan of a server shows port 69 is open. What risk could this pose?

 

A.     Unauthenticated access

B.     Weak SSL version

C.     Cleartext login

D.     Web portal data leak

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 460

A tester
has been using the msadc.pl attack script to execute arbitrary commands on a Windows NT4 web server. While it is effective, the tester finds it tedious to perform extended functions. On further research, the tester come across a perl script that runs the following

msadc functions:system(“perl msadc.pl -h $host -C “echo open $your >testfile””);

 

clip_image002

 

Which exploit is indicated by this script?

 

A.     A buffer overflow exploit.

B.     A chained exploit.

C.     A SQL injection exploit.

D.     A denial of service exploit.

 

Correct Answer: B

 

Free VCE & PDF File for ECCouncil 312-50 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …

This entry was posted in 312-50 Practice Tests (February 2016) and tagged , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.